UNIVERSITY AND MEDIA RELATIONS
 
 
Header
 
DEAN'S LIST
seporator

633 Scholars Make Fall 2011 Dean's List

A total of 633 student scholars made the Dean's List during the 2011 fall semester, according to XU Registrar Avis Stuard.

Students merited a spot on the honor roll by earning a semester grade point average of 3.3 or above while taking at least 12 semester hours. The honor students listed below are grouped by major and include their classifications, high schools and/or (hometowns). Unless otherwise noted, the latter is New Orleans.
Accounting
Art
Art Education
Business/Finance
Business/Management
Business/Marketing
Biochemistry
Biology
Biology/Pre-Med
Chemistry
Chemistry ACS
Chemistry Education
Chemistry/Pre-Med
Chemistry/Pre-Pharmacy
Communication Studies
Computer Science
Deciding
Dual Degree
Elementary Education
Engineering
English
English Education
History
Mass Communications
Mathematics
Middle School Education
Music
Music Performance
PharmD - COP
Philosophy
Political Science
Political Sci/Pre-Law
Psychology
Psychology/Pre-Med
Sociology
Spanish
Speech Pathology
Theology
ACCOUNTING

Nadine Bizimana
, So., Opelika High-Opelika AL; Christianna Hudson, Fr., Luthern-St. Louis MO (Houston TX); Jade Jones, Fr., Prep Institute-Las Vegas NV; Ivyanne London, Fr., McMain; Kyle McClue, So., Riverside-Reserve LA (LaPlace LA); and Ariel Revere, So., St. Benedict-Cordova TN (Collierville TN).

ART

Briana Barnes
, Nile Lang, Sr., Pinole Valley-Pinole CA (El Sobrante CA); and Jameel Paulin, Jr., Centennial-Columbus OH.

ART EDUCATION


Erica Hampton, Jr., Joseph Clark; and Andrea Hope, Sr., Okemos High-Okemos MI (Mason MI).

BUSINESS/FINANCE

Peter Baham, Jr., Grace King, Metairie LA; Ashley Bernard, Fr., Claremont High-Claremont CA; and Keisha Murray, Fr., Hahnville-Boutte LA (Luling LA).

BUSINESS/MANAGEMENT

Iva Bobkova, Sr., Czech Republic; Nnenia Clark, Jr., Paideia-Atlanta GA (Riverdale GA); Kara Everhart, So., Heritage-Brentwood CA; SiMon Franklin, Jr., St. Joseph's Academy-Baton Rouge LA; Taryn Gaines, Sr., Edna Karr; Markea Gilbert, Fr., McMain; Jacobe Hollins, Jr., C.E. King-Houston TX; Jasmine Lewis, So., N.O. Math & Science; Bryan Lucky-Heard, Jr., Hackensack High-Hackensack NJ; Gina Ricard, So., Columbia-Maplewood NJ (South Orange NJ); De'Angela Smith, Jr.., Ryan-Denton TX; Jasmyne Thomas, So., Jordan-Long Beach CA; Victoria Thompson, Fr., Whitney Young-Chicago IL; and Tamera Warren-Jackson, Sr., Carver Engineering & Science-Philadelphia PA.
BUSINESS/MARKETING

Herstyn Jones, Sr., Caddo-Shreveport LA; Danielle Kennebrew, Sr., Archbishop Carroll-Miami FL; Kaylin McLeod, So., Langston Hughes-Fairburn GA (Union City GA); Hue-Hillary Nguyen, Fr., Independence High-Independence LA (Hammond LA); Christian Taylor, Fr., Whitehaven-Memphis TN; and Whitney White, Jr., Sprinigfield High-Springfield LA.

BIOCHEMISTRY

Dominique Benson, Fr., Murrah-Jackson MS; Endia Blunt, Jr., Ben Franklin; Bristi Ghoram, Jr., Spring Valley-Dayton OH (Chalmette LA); Kelsey Murry, Fr., Lusher; and Rebecca Udokop, Fr., Claremont High-Claremont CA (Phillips Ranch CA).

BIOLOGY

Kendra Beard, Sr., Fairmont Heights-Capital Heights MD (Seat Pleasant MD); Nia Beasley, Fr., Ursuline; Kelsea Brown, Fr., Whitehaven-Memphis TN; Lavoryette Cannon, Jr., Leland High (Metairie LA); Chandler Carter, So., Foxcroft High (New Orleans LA); Chrystina Clinton, So., Rich Central-Olympia Fields IL (Matteson IL); Kayla Colbert, Fr., Connaly-Waco TX; LaDonna Kearse, So., School without Walls-Washington DC; Alden Lombard, Sr., West Jefferson-Harvey LA (Gretna LA); Porche Monroe, Sr., Hightower-Missouri City TX; Anthony Hieu Nguyen, Fr., McMain; Quan Nguyen, So., Slidell High-Slidell LA; Yen Nguyen, Sr., McMain; Valencia Potter, Sr., Murphy-Mobile AL; JaNae' Richard, Sr., Opelousas Catholic-Opelousas LA (Part Barre LA); Charmelle Spatcher, So., Charlton-Folkston GA; Egeria Thomas-Sand, Fr., Westridge-Pasadena CA (Altadena CA); Kim Chi Truong, Jr., Grace King-Metairie LA; DeAndrea Washington, Sr., John Kennedy-Sacramento CA; and Monique Westley, Jr., L.W. Higgins-Marrero LA.

BIOLOGY/PRE-MED

Kristia Abernathy
, Fr., Hazelwood East-St. Louis MO; Nicholas Alexander, Sr., Northshore-Slidell LA; Brianna Ali, Fr., C.E. Jordan-Durham NC; Leslie Anderson, Sr., Edna Karr; Mone Armah, Sr., Alief Elsik-Houston TX; Chanarion Arnold, So., Luella-Locust Grove GA (Hampton GA); Allan Augillard, Sr., Destrehan High-Destrehan LA; Shaniqua Bagley, Fr., Marion High-Marion AL; Brittany Banks, Fr., Pike-Indianapolis IN; Tayla Banks, Fr., Mississippi School/Math & Science-Columbus MS (Greenwood MS); Dujuana Batiste, So., John Ehret-Marrero LA; Antoinette Bell, Fr., Lagrange-Lake Charles LA; Mecca Bell, Fr., Metro-St. Louis MO; Chantel Bonner, Fr., Pascagoula High-Pascagoula MS; Amber Cannon, Fr., Ursuline; Bria Carmichael, Fr., Sandy Creek-Tyrone GA (Atlanta GA); Davon Carter, So., Armijo-Fairfield CA; Christopher Chance, Jr., Health Profession-Dallas TX; Courtney Christy, Jr., St. Charles Catholic-LaPlace LA; Shaheera Chughtai, Sr., Leesville-Raleigh NC (Metairie LA);

Rochelle Cole, Fr., East Ascension-Gonzales LA (River Ridge LA); Tyria Combs, Fr., McKinley-Baton Rouge LA; Chelsea Conrad, Jr., Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge LA; Jessica Cooper, Jr., Oberlin High-Oberlin LA; Phyllis Cu, Fr., Academy of Our Lady-Marrero LA; Duy Dang, Fr., Archbishop Shaw-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Marlene Dao, Jr., John Ehret-Marrero LA; Christian Davis, Fr., St. Augustine; Sharelle Davis, So., Mt. Carmel; Brittany Dent, Sr., John Ehret-Marrero LA; Chigozie Dike, Jr., George Bush-Richmond TX (Houston TX); Truc Dinh, Sr., L.W. Higgins-Marrero LA; Trung Doan, So., John Ehret-Marrero LA; Alexis Donald, Fr., Kirby-Memphis TN; Mariah Dunbar, So., Slidell High-Slidell LA; Dung Duong, Jr., Ben Franklin; Paige Estave, Fr., Archbishop Chapelle; Courtney Evans, So., Whitney Young-Chicago IL; Destiny Farmer, Fr., Alpharetta High-Alphretta GA (Ball Ground GA); Jacquelyn Ford, Fr., Highland-Palmdale CA;

Kristen Fowler, Fr., Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Tatyana Franklin, So. Warren Easton; Jhenelle Fuller, Jr., Henry County-McDonough GA; Danny Giang, Jr., Archbishop Shaw-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Kevin Giang, Jr., Archbishop Shaw-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Beunca Graffree, Jr, Dutchtown-Hampton GA; Quetin Guillory, Fr., Washington/Marion-Lake Charles LA; Christen Harris, Jr., Franklin High-Franklin LA; Jasmine Haydel, Fr., Grace King-Metaire LA; LaTasha Henderson, Jr., Caddo-Shreveport LA; Kim Hoang, Sr., John Ehret-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Mia Holmes, Sr., Ben Franklin; Christina Houston, Sr., Estill High-Estill SC; Jasmyne Hudson, So., Dominican; Kuturah Jackson, Fr., Mississippi School Math/Science-Columbus MS (Tunica MS); Bruce James, Fr., Henry County-McDonogh GA; Deneesha Jarvis, Fr., Huntsville High-Huntsville TX; Carrie Johnson, Fr., St. Francis-Mountain View CA; Jessica Johnson, So., Airline-Bossier City LA; Kayla Johnson, So., Rufus King-Milwaukee WI;

Maura Jones, So., Ouachita-Monroe LA; Parixit Joshi, So., Grace King-Metairie LA; Oluwapelumi Kareem, Fr., Southwest Dekalb-Decatur GA (Stone Mt. GA); Jamaan Kenner, Sr., East St. John-Reserve LA (LaPlace LA); Asia Knowles, Fr., Auburn High-Auburn AL (Tuskegee AL); Jacqueline La, Fr., Salmen-Slidell LA; Anh Le, Fr., Thomas Jefferson-Gretna LA; Akerria Lee, Fr., New Iberia High-New Iberia LA; Charlie Luu, Sr., Jesuit (Harvey LA); Jesslyn Magee, Fr., Centennial-Corona CA; Shahed Mahmud, Fr., Patrick Taylor-Jefferson LA (Kenner LA); Elaina Marshall, So., Holy Savior-Alexandria LA; Gabrielle Martin, Fr., KIPP-Houston TX; Brittany Melson, So., McDonogh 35; Brianna Miles, So., Sandy Creek-Tyrone GA (Fayetteville GA); Jessica Minor, Fr., Wilkinson-Woodville MS; Amithyse Moore, Fr., Aiea High-Aiea HI; Jymirah Morris, Fr., Berkmar-Lilburn GA (Duluth GA); Marcus Moses, Fr., Sprayberry-Marietta GA; McKenzie Moses, Jr., Notre Dame De Sion-Kansas City MO;

Fiyinfolu Mustapha, So., Mansfield Timberview-Arlington TX; Alan Nguyen, Sr., Jesuit; David Nguyen, So., John Ehret-Marrero (Harvey LA); Elizabeth Nguyen, Fr., Patrick Taylor-Jefferson (Gretna LA); Hoang Nguyen, Fr., Ben Franklin; Kenny Nguyen, Fr., Ben Franklin; Melissa Nguyen, Fr., John Ehret-Marrero LA; Michael Nguyen, Sr., Ben Franklin; Thuylinh Nguyen, Sr., Edna Karr; Thuy-Linh Nguyen, Fr., Lusher; Obinna Oko, So., McKinley-Baton Rouge LA; Ogochukwu Oseji, Sr., Southwest Dekalb-Decatur GA (Lithonia GA); Oluwadolapo Oyebadejo, So., Macarthur-Irving TX (Grand Prairie TX); Veida Payano, So., West Jefferson-Harvey LA (Gretna LA); Gretchen Peppers, So., St. John's College-Washington DC (Brookeville MD); Benjamin Pham, Jr., Brother Martin; Terry Pham, Sr., John Ehret-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Tri Pham, Fr., Archbishop Shaw-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Jordan Powell, So., Forney High-Forney TX; Kai Prophete, So., Los Banos High-Los Banos CA;

Keithan Rayford, So., Gateway Christian-Memphis TN (Olive Branch TN); Taylor Reece, Fr., DeSoto High-DeSoto TX; Taylor Reed, Fr., Westlake-Atlanta GA; Marie Reynon, Fr., Fisher-Lafitte LA; Alexis Richards, Fr., Westmoore-Oklahoma City OK; Christina Richardson, Sr., Scotlandville-Baton Rouge LA; Sean Richardson, Sr., Faith Academy-Stockbridge GA (Ellenwood GA); Iesha Roussel, So., McDonogh 35; Courtney Royal, Jr., Ursuline (Kenner LA); Fizza Sajid, So., Grace King-Metairie LA; Keidre Sampson, Fr., Jefferson County-Fayette MS; Heba Sarhan, Fr., Helen Cox-Harvey LA (Gretna LA); Michael Seaberry, Jr., Barbe-Lake Charles LA; Kristin Signater, Sr., Belaire-Baton Rouge LA; Jasmine Smith, Jr., Redemptorist-Baton Rouge LA; Justin Spraglin, Sr., Ben Franklin; Jasmine Stansberry, So., Hosanna Christian-Baton Rouge LA; Desmond Stewart, Jr., duPont Manual-Louisville KY; Eric Stewart, Fr., Walter Payton-Chicago IL; Theresia Sutherlin, Fr., Murphy-Mobile AL;

Christina Tate, So., Covington High-Covington LA; Kamberly Tate, Fr., Tri-Cities-East Point GA (Jonesboro GA); Ashley Taylor, Fr., Madison Central-Madison MS; Chelsea Taylor, Sr., Southwest-Ft. Worth TX; Treyc Terry, Fr., Peabody-Alexandria LA; Sykari Thomas, Sr., Poteet-Mesquite TX; Kaylise Trahan, Jr., Comeaux-Lafayette LA; Dinh-Van Tran, Fr., Academy of Our Lady-Marrero LA (Avondale LA); Hai Tran, Sr., Ben Franklin (Belle Chasse LA); Nancy Tran, Fr., Ben Franklin; Julie Vo, Jr., John Ehret-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Quang Vu, Sr., L.W. Higgins-Marrero LA; Shalia Wagner, Fr., Dutchtown-Geismar LA; Chelsey Walker, Fr., Haynes Academy-Metairie LA (Harvey LA); Elizabeth Wallis, Jr., Vandebilt Catholic-Houma LA (Gray LA); Sion Ward, Sr., McMain; Sharonda Washington, Jr., Opelousas High-Opelousas LA; Christan Williams, So., McMain; Ciara Williams, Fr., Hightower-Missouri City TX); Donielle Williams, So., Fayette County-Fayette GA; Gayla Williams, Fr., Northside-Lafayette LA; Malener Williams, Fr., Caddo-Shreveport LA; Peyton Williams, Fr., Academy of Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau LA (Sunset LA); Schuyler Williams, Jr., Houston-Germantown TN (Collierville TN); Keon Wimberly, Jr., Carroll-Monroe LA; and Mariam Zayed, Fr., Bonnabel-Metairie LA (Kenner LA).

CHEMISTRY

Erika McClain, So., Wolfson-Jacksonville FL; Lydia Mensah, Fr., Louisiana School/Math & Science-Natchitoches LA (Baton Rouge LA); Paige Nelson, So., Flower Mound High-Flower Mound TX; and Clyde Varner, Sr., John Carroll-Birmingham AL (Hoover AL).

CHEMISTRY ACS

Milana Jones
, So. Louisiana School/Math& Science-Natchitoches LA (Mansfield LA); and Jonathon Watson, So., Haywood-Brownsville TN (Stanton TN).

CHEMISTRY EDUCATION

Mia Ward, Jr., McKinney North High-McKiney TX.

CHEMISTRY/PRE-MED

Toluwanimi Adebanjo
, Jr., Collierville High-Collierville TN; Zainab Adebayo, So., Central Gwinnett High (Lawrenceville GA); Wyndy Bailey, Jr., Fayette County-Fayetteville GA; Omar Bruce, Fr., Murphy-Mobile AL; Amber Carter, Fr., Coppell High-Coppell TX (Baton Rouge LA); Kai Combs, Fr., Holy Names-Oakland CA (El Sobrante CA); Kellie Cooley, Fr., Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge LA; Brandon Dotson, So., Lowell-San Fransico CA; Chinedu Echebelem, Fr., Duncanville High-Duncanville TX (Dallas TX); Kara Edmond, Sr., Hanahan High-Hanahan SC (Charleston SC); Taylor Harris, Jr., Wibur Mills-Little Rock AR; Gabrielle Henton, So., Lithia Springs High (Douglasville GA); Jasmine Holmes, Sr., Ben Franklin; Marquisha Johns, Jr., L.W. Higgins-Marrero LA (Westwego LA); Deanna Johnson, Jr., Redemptorist-Baton Rouge LA; Ashley Matthew, Sr., North Quincy-Quincy MA (Pearland TX); Asia Matthew, Sr., North Quincy-Quincy MA (Pearland TX); Alyssa Mercadel, So., Stephen F. Austin-Sugarland TX; Thong Nguyen, Sr., Marbury High-Marbury AL (Miami FL); Tuyet-Trinh Nguyen, Jr., Ben Franklin;

Clarence Pace, Fr., Canton High-Canton MS; Telycia Peters, Sr., Woodside-Newport News VA; Rachelle Richardson, Jr., Regina Dominican-Wilmette IL (Park Ridge IL); Keishondra Sampson, Sr., McKinley-Baton Rouge LA; Marvin Stewart, Jr., West Feliciana-St. Francisville LA; Taylor Thibeaux, Fr., Caddo-Shreveport LA; Lauree Thomas, So., Laurel High-Laurel MS (Atlanta GA); Breanna Thompson, Jr., Pass Christian High-Pass Christian MS; Jasmine Thompson, So., South Pike-Magnolia MS (Osyka MS); Sophia Tran, So., Ben Franklin; Jasmine Watson, Sr., Pisgah-Sandhill MS (Lena MS); Morgan Weber, Sr., Academy of Our Lady-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Danyelle Wesley, Fr., Mississippi School/Math & Science-Columbus MS (Clinton MS); Francois Williams, So., Hebron-Carrolton TX, Lewisville TX (Lewisville TX); and Simone Williams, Sr., Pass Christian High-Pass Christian MS.

CHEMISTRY/PRE-PHARMACY

Amos Adeleke, Fr., Tory-Fullerton CA; Renee Angelus, So., Lutheran-Metairie LA; Niveen Attamari, Fr., Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Khairool Balwant, Fr., West Jefferson-Harvey LA; Gavin Bauman, So., Lusher; Jamie Bolden, Fr., Riverside-Reserve LA (LaPlace LA); Kristin Bond, Sr., South Oldham-Crestwood KY (Louisville KY); Richard Bostanian, Fr., Brother Martin; Bianca Brenk, Fr., Mount Carmel (Kenner LA); Caitlin Bucher, Fr., Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Terrell Buckson, Fr., Polytechnic-Baltimore MD; Tram Bui, So., Thomas Jefferson-Gretna LA (Harvey LA); Leon Burgess, So., Riverview-St. Louis MO; Chloe Castro, Fr., Northshore-Slidell LA (Lacombe LA); Erreca Cato, So., Lusher; Aja Cooke, Fr., Camden High-Camden SC; Sable Cureaux, Fr., Destrehan High-Destrehan LA; Brandon Dang, So., Archbishop Shaw-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); Rosanna Dastoori, So., Highland-Palmdale CA (Lancaster CA); Harrison Doan, Jr., Merrillville High-Merrillville IN;

Rose Duchane, So., West St. Mary's-Baldwin LA (Jeanerette LA); Jason Edwards, Sr., McMain; Sara Elsayed, Fr., Haynes Academy-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Kayla Evans, Jr., Chalmette High-Chalmette LA (St. Bernard LA); Amber Faciane, Fr., Slidell High-Slidell LA; Nicole Fisette, Fr., Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA (River Ridge LA); Eric Fontenot, So., De La Salle; Adrienne Gautier, Fr., Hahnville-Boutte LA (Luling LA); Rayya Hunter, So., Hillcrest-Country Club Hills IL (Markham IL); Crystal Huynh, Jr., Destrehan High-Destrehan LA ( LaPlace LA); Kayrah Jack, So., Mayde Creek-Houston TX (Katy TX); Brianna Jenkins, So., Warren Easton; Xiang Jiang, Fr., East Jefferson-Metairie LA; Randall Johnson, Jr., Garland High-Garland TX; Danyelle Kimble, So., Kirby-Memphis TN; Duc Le, Fr., Ben Franklin; Stacey Le, Fr., Thomas Jefferson-Gretna LA (Harvey LA); Tien-Trang Le, Fr., Chalmette High-Chalmette LA (Meraux LA); Quv Luong, So., Terrebonne High-Houma LA; Tamara Mitchell, Fr., Valley-Las Vegas NV (Henderson NV);

Demaurian Mitchner, Fr., Duncanvill High-Duncanville TX (Cedar Hill TX); Keelyn Myers, So., Xavier Prep; Christina Nguyen, Fr., Ellender-Houma LA; Danh Nguyen, So., Ocean Springs High-Ocean Springs MS; Hieu Nguyen, Sr., McMain; Huy Nguyen, Fr., McMain; Joseph Nguyen, Fr., McMain; Linh Nguyen, Jr., Helen Cox-Harvey LA; Mai-Tram Nguyen, So., Cabrini; Minh Luan Nguyen, Fr., Helene Cox-Harvey LA (Gretna LA); Monica Nguyen, Sr., D'Iberville High-D'Iberville MS (Waggaman LA); My Hien Nguyen, Fr., McMain; Steven Nguyen, So., Ben Franklin (Gretna LA); Theresa Nguyen, Jr., Ben Franklin (Gretna LA); Vivian Nguyen, Jr., Tara-Baton Rouge LA; Vy Nguyen, Fr., Cabrini; Taylor Parker, Fr., Northshore-Slidell LA; Shama Patel, Fr., Haynes Academy-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Manisha Paul, So., International High (Kenner LA); Nancy Pham, Fr., John Ehret-Marrero LA;

Tram Pham, So., International High (Gretna LA); Brook Pitre, Jr., Pope John Paul II-Slidell LA; Anthony Poche, Fr., Thomas Jefferson-Gretna LA (Marrero LA); Britanny Poirrier, So., Ecole Classique-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Imani Polk, Jr., Hyde Park-Chicago IL; Imirah Polk, Jr., Hyde Park-Chicago IL; Jeffrey Quach, So., Archbishop Shaw-Marrero LA; Brittney Ray, Jr., Plaquemine High-Plaquemine LA; Taylor Reuther, Fr., Dominican (Metairie LA); Destinee Robinson, So., Bonnabel-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Raenell Roche, Sr., Mount Carmel (Chalmette LA); Devinn Roland, Fr., Cabrini (Harvey LA); Chandler Schexnayder, Fr., Patterson High-Patterson LA; Ashley Smith, Jr., Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA; Ian Spinney, Fr., Brother Martin; Aviayna Thomas, So., Reitz-Evansville IN; Bao Tran, So., Bonnabel-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Chad Tran, So., Grace King-Metairie LA; Hong Tran, So., L.W. Higgins-Marrero LA (Westwego LA); Michelle Tran, Fr., Patrick Taylor-Jefferson LA (Marrero LA); Kha Tsang, So., Barbe-Lake Charles LA; Tan Vo, Jr., International High (New Orleans LA); Amanda Vu, Jr., Cabrini; Cindy Vu, Sr., Salmen-Slidell LA; Ashley Williams, Fr., Williamson-Mobile AL; Katerra Williams, Jr., Hammand High-Hammond LA; Marlon Williams, So., Coahoma-Clarksdale MS (Memphis TN); and Ty'Riana Wilson, Fr., Catholic-New Iberia LA.

COMMUNICATION STUDIES

Lexus Jordan, So., Wilkinson-Woodville MS.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Gregory Degruy
, Fr., Lusher; Emmanuel Detiege, Fr., Brother Martin; Morgan Edwards, Fr., St. Mary's Academy-Inglewood CA (Los Angeles CA); Marchana Holliday, Fr., Whitehave-Memphis TN; Nam Nguyen, Fr., Thomas Jefferson-Gretna LA (Marrero LA); Alex Presley, So., Bishop Byrne-Memphis TN; and Ron Smith, Fr., O. Perry Walker.

DECIDING

Tori Charles
, So., Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA (Destrehan LA); Evangeline Dech, Fr., Smoky Hill-Aurora CO; Victoria Hardnett, Fr., Oberlin High-Oberlin OH; Paige Love, Fr., Claremont High-Claremont CA; and Jennifer Vicks, Fr., Xavier Prep.

DUAL DEGREE - ENGINEERING

(Biomedical) Amber Robinzine, Jr., Chesterton High-Chesterton IN; (Chemical) Kamirah Demouchet, So., Port Barre High-Port Barre LA; (Civil) Breanna Bell, Fr., Thomas Jefferson-Gretna LA (Marrero LA); and (Computer) Christopher Matthew, Fr., Amalie-St. Thomas VI.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

Cherie Blue, Sr., Chalmette High-Chalmette LA (Violet LA); Victor Carr, So., Starkville High-Starkville MS; Hattre'Ona Davis, Sr., Port Gibson High-Port Gibson MS (Hermanville MS); Cordell Hadnot, Sr., Westchester-Los Angeles CA; Jasmine Hicks, So., McDonogh 35 (Harvey LA); Taylor LeBlanc, Fr., Lafayette High-Lafayette LA (Duson LA); Ebonee Mackey, Jr., Artesia-Lakewood CA (Buena Park CA); Megan Riley, Fr., Xavier Prep; Melissa Riley, Fr., Xavier Prep; Jennifer Tran, Fr., Thomas Jefferson-Gretna LA; and Mornique Walker, Jr., Hahnville-Boutte LA (Hahnville LA).

ENGINEERING

Krista Burton, Jr., Creekside-Fairburn GA (Jonesboro GA); Arnold Jayoma, Jr., Westbury-Houston TX; and Nerrissa Mitchell, Sr., Edna Karr.

ENGLISH

Javon Bracy
, So., De La Salle; Veronique Dorsey, Jr., McDonogh 35 (Harvey LA); Akia Jackson, Jr., Metro A&C-St. Louis MO; Shenitria Lewis, Jr. Northrop-Fort Wayne IN; Anthony Lotten, Fr., Justin Wakeland-Frisco TX; Kristine Mbadugha, Sr., McGehee (Sugarland TX); Corneisha McCorkle, Sr., John Ehret-Marrero LA; Melanie Moore, Jr., Baton Rouge High-Baton Rouge LA; Nikita Peters, Sr., North Atlanta High-Atlanta GA; Kayla Rodney, So., Lusher (Terrytown LA); Mia Ruffin, Fr., Baton Rouge High-Baton Rouge LA; and Kimberly Young, Jr., Craigmont-Memphis TN.

ENGLISH EDUCATION

Kamaria Beamon, So., Eagle's Landing (McDonough GA); Catherine Fakler, Fr., Xavier Prep-Phoenix AZ; Viktor Svoboda, So., International (Czech Republic); and Brittany Williams, Jr., Lovejoy High-Lovejoy GA.

HISTORY

Alexis Parker
, Fr., Junipero Serra-Gardena CA (Long Beach CA); and Kiara Roberson, So., Lakeview-Garland TX).

MASS COMMUNICATION

Brooke Adams
, Sr., Cabrini; Dominique Gabriel, Sr., Cabrini High; Dudley Grady, Sr., N.O. Science/Math; and Ariel Johnson, Sr., Baton Rouge High-Baton Rouge LA.

MATHEMATICS

Kaitland Brannon, So., Debakey Health-Houston TX; Kara Keller, Sr., East St. John-Reserve LA (LaPlace LA); and Emily White, Fr., Foothills-Scottsdale AZ (Phoenix AZ)..

MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION

Vallery Jenkins
, So., Wilkinson-Woodville MS (Centreville MS); Bianca Johnson, Sr., Xavier Prep (Reserve LA); and Jessica Joseph, Sr., Humble High-Humble TX.

MUSIC

Bria Joshua, Fr., Edna Karr.

MUSIC PERFORMANCE

(Instrumental) Sandi Lewanika, So., Murrah-Jackson MS(Richland MS); (Vocal) Simone Brown, Fr., Sherwood-Sandy Spring MD; Gregory Dixon, Sr., Westfield-Houston TX; and Kapria Joseph, Jr., McKinney-Brooklyn NY.

PHARM.D - (College of Pharmacy)

Trinega Adams, P1, St. James High-St. James LA (Vacherie LA); Brad Alfonso, P1, Pope John Paul II-Slidell LA; Jonn Bailey, P3, Bonnabel-Metairie LA; Temitayo Banjo, P1, New Town-Owings Mills MD (Randallstown MD); Kearston Barnes, P2, Peach County-Fort Valley GA; Kumilachew Belay, P1, (Metairie LA); Amy Beshir, P2, Huntsville High-Huntsville AL; Chrissie Billiot, P1, Chalmette High-Chalmette LA (Mandeville LA); Dana Birch, P2, Sumner-Kentwood LA; Candice Bloomer, P3, Ramsay-Birmingham AL; Stefani Breaux, P3, Teurlings Catholic-Lafayette LA; Tessa Bridges, P2, St. Thomas Aquinas-Hammond LA (Ponchatoula LA); Rhana Callahan, P1, Port Allen High-Port Allen LA (Baton Rouge LA); Annette Carter, P2, Our Lady Academy-Bay St. Louis MS; Kelly Chapman, P2, Fisco High-Frisco TX (Prairieville LA); Breannie Charles, P3, Northside-Lafayette LA; Kelly Childs, P3, Steele-Cibolo TX; Michael Chung, P1, Auburn High-Auburn AL; Slade Colligan, P3, Church Point High-Church Point LA; Wyatt Connelley, P2, St. Thomas Aquinas-Hammond LA;

Steven Darden, P3, Riverdale-Jefferson LA (Metairie LA); LaTasha Darensbourg, P3, Hahnville High-Boutte LA (Hahnville LA); Tiernisha Darensburg, P2, Edna Karr (Harvey LA); Meghan Dauzat, P1, Pope John Paul II-Slidell LA (Belle Chasse LA); Seth Delise, P2, Assumption-Napoleonville LA (Labadieville LA); Monalben Desai, P1, (Lafayette LA); Maria DiMaggio, P3, Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA; Tamara Dollison, P1, M.L. King-Chicago IL; Sarah EL-Rachidi, P1, Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA (River Ridge LA); Michael Ezebuenyi, P1, (Metairie LA); Chisom Ezenwoye, P2, Lakeside-Seattle WA; Hunter Farrar, P2, Columbia-Sumrall MS (Hattiesburg MS); Bridget Ford, P1, East Jefferson-Metairie LA; Darcy Foret, P2, South Lafourche-Galliano LA, (Elmwood LA); Dustin Foret, P2, South Lafourche-Galliano LA (Thibodaux LA); John Fusilier, P1, Vermilion Catholic-Abbeville LA; Joshua Gauthier, P2, McQuaid Jesuit-Rochester NY; Andrea Gisclair, P3, Vandebilt Catholic-Houma LA; Dawn Givens, P3, Renaissance-Detroit MI; Brittany Gorden, P1, St. Mary's Academy;

Gabrielle Gordon, P3, Ben Franklin; Emily Gray, P2, St. Joseph's-Baton Rouge LA; Jessica Green, P1, Natchez High-Natchez MS; Rebecca Han, P2, Immaculata-Marrero LA;
Alicia Hasenkampf
, P3, Mount Carmel (Metairie LA); Derek Hendry, P1, Walker High-Walker LA; Elizabeth Hoang, P3, East St. John-Reserve LA (LaPlace LA); Victoria Hoang, P1, East St. John-Reserve LA (LaPlace LA); Carolkim Huynh, P1. McMain; Amanda Hymel, P1, Central Lafource-Matthews LA (Raceland LA); Katey James, P3, Chalmette High-Chalmette LA (Slidell LA); Lianne Jang, P1, Destrehan High-Destrehan LA; Courtney Jason, P3, Opelousas High-Opelousas LA; Akeem Jimoh, P1, (Metairie LA); Brittany Johnson, P1, University Lab-Baton Rouge LA; Mona Khashan, P2, (Flowery Branch GA); Tuan Le, P1, West Jefferson-Harvey LA (Gretna LA); Daniel LeBeouf, P1, Ascension Catholic-Donaldsonville LA; Lauren LeBert, P2, Barbe-Lake Charles LA; Rachel Lockhart, P2, De La Salle (Metairie LA);

Breanna Lorick, P1, Destrehan High-Destrehan LA; Jessica Lowe, P2, Leflore-Mobile AL; Thomas Maestri, P2, Jesuit (Metairie LA); Tendai Makina, P1, International (Irving TX); Rania Mando, P1, Mount Carmel (Kenner LA); Sarah Mannino, P1, Hammond High-Hammond LA; Lauren McNeill, P1, Fontainebleau-Mandeville LA; Halee Meche, P1, Carencro-Lafayette LA (Carencro LA); Christopher Montalbano, P1, Holy Cross (Picayune MS); Nicole Moore, P3, Warren Harding-Bridgeport CT; Kayla Moses, P1, St. James High-St. James LA (Vacherie LA); Shirouk Muhsen, P2, Northwood Temple-Fayetteville NC; Laneka Mumphrey, P1, St. James High-St. James LA; Anh-Tuyet, P3, Sarah Reed (Avondale LA); Dante Nguyen, P3, Thunderbird-Phoenix AZ; Duy Nguyen, P3, Lafayette High-Lafayette LA; Elizabeth Nguyen, P2, Erath High-Erath LA; Jessica Nguyen, P1, Morgan City High-Morgan City LA; Joe Nguyen, P1, Jesuit; Joey Nguyen, P1, West Jefferson-Harvey LA; (Gretna LA);

Johnny Nguyen, P2, Salmen-Slidell LA; Kim-Phuc Nguyen, P3, L.W. Higgins-Marrero LA (Gretna LA); Linda Nguyen, P3, Chantilly High (Kenner LA); Teekay Nguyen, P1, Robert E. Lee-Baton Rouge LA; Thao Tam Nguyen, P1, Ben Franklin; Theresa Nguyen, P2, Morgan City High-Morgan City LA (Amelia LA); Thu Nguyen, P1, Ridgewood-Metairie LA; Thuy Nguyen, P1, Edna Karr; Thuy-Tien Nguyen, P1, St. Martin-Ocean Springs MS (Biloxi MS); Truc Nguyen, P2, South Lafourche-Galliano LA; Vi Nguyen, P2, John Ehret-Marrero LA; Van Novick, P1, Immaculata-Marrero LA (Harvey LA); David Nwakanma, P1, (Park Forest IL), Stephanie Ogunrinade, P1, Pflgerville High-Pfugerville TX (Houston TX); Agatha Okoye, P1, (Snellville GA); Jessica Olivier, P2, Andrew Jackson-Chalmette LA; Jacobi Owens, P1, Xavier Prep; Brittany Pegues, P3, Holy Springs High-Holly Springs MS; Jennifer Pellittieri, P3, Mount Carmel (Kenner LA); Alayne Perkins, P3, Ben Franklin (Harvey LA);

Eric Pham, P1, Erath High-Erath LA; Nhu Pham, P1, Abramson (Slidell LA); Tuong-Vi Pham, P2, Archbishop Blenk-Gretna LA (Harvey LA); Addison Phan, P1, D'Iberville High-D'Iberville MS; Meagan Piazza, P1, Belle Chasse High-Belle Chasse LA; Matthew Pieri, P1, Brother Martin; Ashlee Poolson, P1, Mount Carmel (Kenner LA); Lynez Preyan, P2, Dominican; Christopher Pugh, P2, Ponchatoula High-Ponchatoula LA; Miranda Raiford, P3, Cabrini (Metairie LA); Claire Reuter, P1, Dominican; Danielle Ricks, P3, Dutchtown-Geismar LA (Prairieville LA); Nicole Riley, P2, Chalmette High-Chalmette LA (Slidell LA); Ramon Rivera, P1, William Travis-Austin TX; Mallory Roy, P1, Dominican; Malak Saad, P1, William Bryant-Long Island NY; Jessica Saucier, P3, Central Lafourche-Matthews LA (Raceland LA); Haley Schexnayder, P1, Mount Carmel (Metairie LA);Kendall Schwab, P2, Archbishop Hannan-Meraux LA (Madisonville LA); Monique Scott, P1, St. James High-St. James LA;

Brandi Semien, P1, Opelousas High-Opelousas LA (Lafayette LA); Tiffany Shorter, P3, St. Jude-Montgomery AL; Ponderic Sim, P1, John Kennedy-LaPalma CA); Shana Simon, P2, Barbara Jordan-Houston TX (Pearland TX); Brittany Singleton, P3, Foster-Richmond TX; Rosica Stanilova, P3, International (Metairie LA); Terreca Taylor, P2, Zachery High-Zachery LA; Ky Than, P3, Ben Franklin; Taylon Tom, P2, Westchester-Los Angeles CA; Cam-Nhung Tran, P3, McMain; Cindy Anh Ph Tran, P3, H.L. Bourgeois-Gray, LA; Le An Tran, P1, Ben Franklin; Long Tran, P1, Sarah Reed; Phuc Tran, P2, Bonnabel-Metairie LA (Kenner LA); Quang-Hai Tran, P3, Brother Martin; Jennifer Turner, P3, Immaculata-Marrero LA; Deann Vessel, P3, Baton Rouge High-Baton Rouge LA; Leigh Vidrine, P3, Acadiana-Lafayette LA; Angelica Vu, P1, Acadiana-Lafayette LA; Nam Vu, P2, Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge LA;

Quyen Vu, P2, Murphy-Mobile AL; Laura Waddell, P1, Pope John Paul II-Slidell LA; Britney Weary, P2, Cypress Springs High-Cypress TX (Katy TX); Faith Webre, P1, Riverside-Reserve LA; Demetria White, P3, McMain; Brittany Williams, P1, Murphy-Mobile AL; Lashira Williams, P1, Glenville-Cleveland OH; Samantha Williams-Speed, Bishop Ford Central Catholic-Brooklyn NY; David Wilson, P1, Bishop Ford Central Catholic-Brooklyn NY; Shardae Wise, P3, McMain; Candace Zahn, P2, Archbishop Chapelle-Metairie LA (LaPlace LA); Sarah Zaini, P1, Ridgewood-Metairie LA; and Rana Zayed, P2, Bonnabel-Metairie LA (Kenner LA).

PHILOSOPHY

Monique Dieudonne
, Sr., Charles Flowers-Springdale MD (Rosedale MD); Rasheed Gilmer, So., Sammamish-Bellevue WA; Terrance Joseph, Jr., De La Salle (Marrero LA); Blake Smith, Sr., Archbishop Rummel-Metairie (Kenner LA); and Adia Wallace, So., Jim Hill-Jackson MS.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Jade Crutch, So., Lakeview-Garland TX; Gregory Jones, Fr., Auburn-Rockford IL; Jaznib Jordan, Sr., Ball-Galveston TX; Daniel McGee, Sr., Alexander Hamilton-Los Angeles CA; Michael Moore, Fr., C.E. Byrd-Shreveport LA; Laura Parish, Sr., Sandy Spring High-Sandy Spring MD (Washington DC); DeVon Pruitt, Fr., Meridian High-Meridian MS; Bailey Smith, Jr., Eastlake-Chula Vista CA; Ashley Varnado, Sr., Rich Central-Olympia Fields IL (Matteson IL); and Cierra Williams, Sr., Warren Easton.

POLITICAL SCIENCE/PRE-LAW

Megan Haynes, Jr., Xavier Prep; Alexandria Marshall, So., Kerr-Houston TX (Marrero LA); Abdul Muhammad, Jr., Thornwood-So. Holland IL; and Balfour Thompson, Fr., Xaverian-Brookly NY.

PSYCHOLOGY

Joni Banks
, Jr., De La Salle; Jeanay Butler, Fr., Country Day-Charlotte NC (Fort Mill NC); Quiana Carney, Jr., Charles Flowers-Springdale MD (District Heights MD); Alyna Carter-Smith, Fr., Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks CA (Valley Village CA); Ricaylah Citizen, Fr., Ranchoo-North Las Vegas NV; Ashley Davis, So., Klein Collins-Spring TX (Houston TX); Oriema Ewo, Sr., Westlake-Atlanta GA; Jana Fleet, Sr., St. Joseph's Academy-Baton Rouge LA; Gabrielle Gloston, So., St. Louis Catholic-Lake Charles LA; Sonja Hebert, Sr., Dominican (Harvey LA); Jessica Hudnall, Sr., Lincoln Park-Chicago IL; Lawrence Jackson, Jr., Naaman Forest-Garland TX; Dorian Johnson, Jr., Sabine Pass High-Sabine Pass TX (Port Arthur TX); Joyy Joseph, Sr., Ascension Catholic-Donaldsonville LA; Jillique Logan, Sr., Billy Ryan-Denton TX; Vanencia Lynch, Jr., Westfield-Houston TX; Deante Markey, Sr., Holy Cross; Aleia Mays, Sr., Thornton Township-Harvey IL (Dolton IL); Tyriece McGee, So., Hammond High-Hammond LA; Ariana Mitchell, Fr., Lusher;

Jasmine Moore, Sr., McDonogh 35 (Gretna LA); Ayrielle Pollard, Sr., George Washington-Denver CO (Aurora CO); Jusiah Prowell, Fr., Rockwall High-Rockwall TX (Rowlett TX); Nelanhta Riley, Sr., De La Salle; Cyrell Roberson, Jr., Baton Rouge High-Baton Rouge LA; Sierra Stewart, Jr., Chattahoochee-Alpharetta GA; Ashley Taylor, Sr., Cabrini (LaPlace LA); Kevaisha Thomas, Fr., Amite High-Amite LA; Khalil Thompson, Fr., Mira Loma-Sacramento CA; Rarelle Triplett, Jr., L.W. Higgins-Marrero LA; Asha Vagas, Sr., Xavier Prep; Jacinda Whitley, Sr., Hightower-Missouri City TX (Lake Charles LA); Mychelle Williams, Sr., Cenral-Philadelphia PA; Jasmine Wise, Sr., Ouachita-Monroe LA; Yahti Wooten, Sr., Ben Franklin; and Jillian Young, So., San Joaquin-Fresno CA.

PSYCHOLOGY/PREMED

Armond Collins
, Fr., Caddo-Shreveport LA; Whitney Davis, Fr., Zachary High-Zachary LA; Kyriante Henry, Fr., Xavier Prep; LeReginald Jones, Sr., Wilkinson-Woodville MS; Michelle Lawrence, Jr., Xavier Prep; Autumn Myers, So., (Guam); Felicia Obialo, Jr., Woodward-College Park GA (Peachtree City GA); Amber Owens, Fr., Jim Hill-Jackson MS; Keegan Rayford, So., Gateway Christian-Memphis TN (Olive Branch MS); Chavez Scott, Sr., Whitehaven-Memphis TN; Emmanuel Spence, So., Central-Memphis TN; Andrea Stewart, Fr., C.E. Byrd-Shreveport LA; and Toiya Williams, Fr., Lovejoy High-Lovejoy GA (Hampton GA).

SOCIOLOGY

Gerquel Bowman
, Sr., St. Mary's Academy; and Teri Graham, Jr. , North Clayton-College Park GA.

SPANISH

Malik Stevenson, Jr., Carver Center-Towson MD (Baltimore MD).

SPEECH PATHOLOGY

Courtney Brooks
, Sr., Redemptorist-Baton Rouge LA; Kaitlyn Gaddis, Sr., South Gwinnett-Snellville GA; Karolyn Hayes, So., Piney Woods School-Piney Woods MS (Victoria MS); Yaesha Joseph, Sr., H.L. Bourgeois-Gray LA (Schriever LA); Arriyell Kelly, Sr., McMain; Deshanna McDonald, Sr., Warren Easton; Jade Romain, So., St. Mary's-Inglewood CA (Los Angeles CA); Joy Sorells, Sr., Paxon-Jacksonville FL; Taylor St. Charles, So., Xavier Prep; and Corinne Williams, Sr., Thornton Fraction-Langsing IL (Lynwood IL).

THEOLOGY

LaShaunda Reese, Jr., Jonesboro High-Jonesboro GA (Riverdale GA).

          

 
Campus Map        Directory         Contact Us         EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS    © Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved.
(504) 486-7411
EST 1925