Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


Xavier University of Louisiana
Women's Basketball
2011-12 Schedule

S — Story   R — Box Score   N — Notes (PDF file)   L — Live Stats
       26-9 overall — 13-1 home, 8-5 away, 5-3 neutral
12-2 GCAC — 7-0 home, 5-2 away
GCAC Regular-Season Champion  •  GCAC Tournament Champion
NAIA ranking:  18th

Click here for a printable copy of this schedule in a PDF format. To view the schedule, you'll need Adobe Acrobat Reader™. If you don't have Acrobat Reader, you can download it now for free.

live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com — Live Internet Broadcast at www.xula.edu/athletics/stream or www.psblive.com

Date   Opponent Site Time W/L XU Opp.        
November
2 Wednesday   at LSU (exhibition) Pete Maravich Assembly Center, Baton Rouge, La. 7 p.m.   42 102 S B   L
4 Friday   FLORIDA MEMORIAL  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 7 p.m. W 72 48   S B N L
8 Tuesday   SPRING HILL THE BARN 7 p.m. W 64 54 S B N L
11 Friday   Indiana Wesleyan (Chick-fil-A Classic) Davis-Reid Alumni Gym, Georgetown, Ky. 6 p.m. EST L 45 59 S B   L
12 Saturday   at Georgetown (Ky.) (Chick-fil-A Classic) Davis-Reid Alumni Gym, Georgetown, Ky. 4 p.m. EST W 79 76 S B   L
19 Saturday   HUSTON-TILLOTSON (DH) (Homecoming)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN Noon W 72 41 S B N L
21 Monday   at LSU-Shreveport The Dock, Shreveport, La. 6 p.m. L 65 69 S B   L
24 Thursday   LANGSTON (Xavier Classic) THE BARN 7 p.m. L 44 59 S B N L
25 Friday   HOLY NAMES (Xavier Classic)   live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 6 p.m. W 73 49 S B N L
29 Tuesday   WILLIAM CAREY (DH)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5:30 p.m. W 55 38 S B N L

December
3 Saturday   SHORTER (DH)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 2 p.m. W 56 51 S B N L
17 Saturday   at Loyola (DH) The Den, New Orleans 2 p.m. L 64 67 S B   L
20 Tuesday   Oklahoma City (Vegas Hoopla) Centennial Hills Community Center, Las Vegas, Nev. 4 p.m. PST L 48 86 S B    
21 Wednesday   Sterling (Vegas Hoopla) Centennial Hills Community Center, Las Vegas, Nev. 4 p.m. PST W 74 60 S B    

January
3 Tuesday   at Southern Polytechnic Athletic Gymnasium, Marietta, Ga. 6 p.m. EST W 76 58 S B   L
4 Wednesday   at Shorter Winthrop-King Centre, Rome, Ga. 6 p.m. EST W 60 59 S B   L
7 Saturday at Philander Smith (DH) Mims Gym, Little Rock, Ark. Noon W 63 39 S B   L
10 Tuesday SUNO (DH)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5:30 p.m. W 56 47 S B N L
13 Friday EDWARD WATERS (DH)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5:30 p.m. W 63 35 S B N L
14 Saturday FISK (DH)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5 p.m. W 71 28 S B N L
16 Monday PHILANDER SMITH (DH)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5 p.m. W 56 27 S B N L
21 Saturday TALLADEGA (DH)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5 p.m. W 66 48 S B N L
23 Monday at Tougaloo (DH) Kroger Gym, Tougaloo, Miss. 5:30 p.m. L 51 59 S B    
28 Saturday DILLARD (DH)  (Crosstown Classic and Rush/Nuggets Alumni Weekend)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5 p.m. W 74 60 S B N L
30 Monday   at William Carey Clinton Gym, Hattiesburg, Miss. 5:30 p.m. L 59 62 S B    

February
6 Monday at SUNO (DH) The Castle, New Orleans 5:30 p.m. W 67 55 S B    
11 Saturday at Talladega (DH) Callanan Gym, Talladega, Ala. 5 p.m. L 62 68 S B    
13 Monday TOUGALOO (DH) (Senior Night)  live internet broadcast oon www.psblive.com THE BARN 5:30 p.m. W 52 46 S B N L
18 Saturday at Edward Waters (DH) Florida State College Sports Center, Jacksonville, Fla. 5 p.m. EST W 60 53 S B    
20 Monday at Fisk (DH) Henderson A. Johnson Gymnasium, Nashville, Tenn. 6 p.m. W 81 50 S B    
25 Saturday at Dillard (DH) (Allstate Sugar Bowl
Bleu Devil Classic)
Dent Hall, New Orleans 5 p.m. W 59 53 S B N L

March
1 Thursday   Fisk  (GCAC Tournament quarterfinals) Adams-Jenkins Sports and Music Complex, Jacksonville, Fla. 10 a.m. EST W 73 49 S B   L
2 Friday   Tougaloo  (GCAC Tournament semifinals) Adams-Jenkins Sports and Music Complex, Jacksonville, Fla. 2 p.m. EST W 78 67 S B   L
3 Saturday   Talladega  (GCAC Tournament championship) Adams-Jenkins Sports and Music Complex, Jacksonville, Fla. Noon EST W 58 50 S B   L
15 Thursday   Southern Nazarene  (NAIA Division I
National Championship)
Frankfort Convention Center, Frankfort, Ky. 9:45 p.m. EDT W 74 67 S B N L
16 Friday   Union (Tenn.)  (NAIA Division I
National Championship)
Frankfort Convention Center, Frankfort, Ky. 9:45 p.m. EDT L 43 58 S B N L

Home games (in bold and CAPITAL LETTERS) are played at The Barn (capacity 1,300), Xavier University campus, New Orleans.
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference game.      DH — doubleheader with Xavier's men.      All times Central.      TBA — To be announced.

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's teams in basketball, cross country and tennis and women's teams in basketball, cross country, tennis and volleyball.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved