Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


Six more from Xavier receive Ashe Sports-Scholar Awards
July 20, 2010

     NEW ORLEANS — Six more Xavier University of Louisiana student-athletes earned recognition as Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars for 2009-10.
     They weren't listed in the April 29 edition of Diverse Issues in Higher Education, the magazine which sponsors the awards, but certificates honoring the six arrived in the mail at XU athletics this month.
     The Ashe awards are given to student-athletes of color who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 or higher on a 4.0 scale through the fall 2009 semester. The student-athletes must have completed one full academic year at the nominating institution, must be an active member of an intercollegiate team during the 2009-10 academic year, and must have a record of service to the campus or community.
     The additional Xavier representatives are:
     • Anna D'Souza, women's track/cross country second team, sophomore biology major from Baton Rouge, La., and St. Michael High School.
     • Marchelle Jones, women's basketball second team, sophomore physics and electrical engineering major from Baton Rouge and Episcopal High School.
     • Jamaan Kenner, men's basketball second team, sophomore biology/pre-medical major from LaPlace, La., and East St. John High School.
     • Ebubechi Okwumabua, women's basketball second team, sophomore biology/pre-medical major from Memphis, Tenn., and White Station High School.
     • Brittany Powell, women's basketball third team, senior sociology major from Milwaukee and Divine Savior Holy Angels High School.
     • Ashley Taylor, women's track/cross country third team, sophomore biology major from LaPlace and Cabrini High School.
     Danielle Jones, Marchelle's older sister, was announced June 7 as a repeat first-team selection. This is the first time that Xavier siblings have been honored.
     Thirty-eight Xavier athletes have been Ashe Sports Scholars since the program began in 1994-95. Fifteen from XU have combined for 20 first-team berths.


Xavier's 2009-10 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars
Name Athletic
Year
Class
Year
Cumulative
GPA
Major Team Sport
Anna D'Souza SO SO 3.55 biology Second Team Track/Cross Country (W)
Danielle Jones SR SR 3.83 biology/pre-medical First Team Basketball (W)
Marchelle Jones SO SO 3.49 physics and electrical engineering Second Team Basketball (W)
Jamaan Kenner SO SO 3.44 biology/pre-medical Second Team Basketball (M)
Ebubechi Okwumabua SO SO 3.37 biology/pre-medical Second Team Basketball (W)
Brittany Powell SR SR 3.24 sociology Third Team Basketball (W)
Ashley Taylor SO SO 3.43 biology Third Team Track/Cross Country (W)

Xavier's All-Time List of Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars
By Sport (38 individuals, 54 berths)
Men's Basketball (5 individuals, 7 berths) — Davian Dixon, second team in 2002-03; Jamaan Kenner, second team in 2009-10; Kelechi Okoroha, second team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and third team in 2006-07; Michael Varnado, first team in 2002-03; Dannie Woods, third team in 2007-08.
Men's Tennis (6 individuals, 10 berths) — Thomas Fugate, first team in 2006-07 and second team in 2004-05; Elliot Jessie, first team in 1997-98; Cameron Knowles, third team in 2008-09 and second team in 2007-08; Brandon Morning, second team in 2001-02; Terry Richardson, second team in 2008-09 and 2006-07 and first team in 2007-08; Bryan Shaw, second team in 1997-98.
Men's Track/Cross Country (3 individuals, 4 berths) — Challon Perry, first team in 2001-02; Larry Shuler, second team in 2004-05; Darren Wallace, third team in 2009-09 and 2007-08.
Women's Basketball (10 individuals, 14 berths) — Audrey Jones, first team in 2004-05; Danielle Jones, first team in 2009-10 and first team in 2008-09; Marchelle Jones, second team in 2009-10; Portia Jones, first team in 2002-03 and first team in 2001-02; Jovanna Miller, second team in 2002-03 and third team in 2001-02; Sheronda Nash, first team in 2006-07 and first team in 2004-05; Vyaisha Moss, women's basketball fourth team in 2006-07; Ebubechi Okwumabua, second team in 2009-10; Brittany Powell, third team in 2009-10; Nija Walker, first team in 1997-98.
Women's Tennis (4 individuals, 7 berths) — Alexandra Broussard, first team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and fourth team in 2006-07; Michelle Lang, first team in 2004-05 and first team in 2002-03; Charel Middleton, first team in 2004-05; Tiffany Scott, third team in 2001-02.
Women's Track/Cross Country (8 individuals, 10 berths) — Youshea Berry, second team in 1997-98; Ashley Broden, honorable mention in 2008-09 and third team in 2007-08; Anna D'Souza, second team in 2009-10; Fran Gransberry, second team in 2001-02; Taliah Johnson, first team in 2002-03; Renita Madu, third team in 2002-03 and fourth team in 2001-02; Shannon Richsards, second team in 1997-98; Ashley Taylor, third team in 2009-10.
Women's Volleyball (2 individuals, 2 berths) — Emmary Butler, first team in 2004-05; Yolanda Faulk, second team in 2004-05.

By Individual
Youshea Berry — women's track/cross country second team in 1997-98.
Alexandra Broussard (3) — women's tennis first team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and fourth team in 2006-07.
Ashley Broden (2) — women's track/cross country honorable mention in 2008-09 and third team in 2007-08.
Emmary Butler — women's volleyball first team in 2004-05.
Davian Dixon — men's basketball second team in 2002-03.
Anna D'Souza — women's track/cross country second team in 2009-10.
Yolanda Faulk — women's volleyball second team in 2004-05.
Thomas Fugate (2) — men's tennis first team in 2006-07 and second team in 2004-05.
Fran Gransberry — women's track/cross country second team in 2001-02.
Elliot Jessie — men's tennis first team in 1997-98.
Taliah Johnson — women's track/cross country first team in 2002-03.
Audrey Jones — women's basketball first team in 2004-05.
Danielle Jones (2) — women's basketball first team in 2009-10 and first team in 2008-09.
Marchelle Jones — women's basketball second team in 2009-10.
Portia Jones (2) — women's basketball first team in 2002-03 and first team in 2001-02.
Jamaan Kenner — men's basketball second team in 2009-10.
Cameron Knowles (2) — men's tennis third team in 2008-09 and second team in 2007-08.
Michelle Lang (2) — women's tennis first team in 2004-05 and first team in 2002-03.
Renita Madu (2) — women's track/cross country third team in 2002-03 and fourth team in 2001-02.
Charel Middleton — women's tennis first team in 2004-05.
Jovanna Miller (2) — women's basketball second team in 2002-03 and third team in 2001-02.
Brandon Morning — men's tennis second team in 2001-02.
Vyaisha Moss — women's basketball fourth team in 2006-07.
Sheronda Nash (2) — women's basketball, first team in 2006-07 and first team in 2004-05.
Kelechi Okoroha (3) — men's basketball second team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and third team in 2006-07.
Ebubechi Okwumabua — women's basketball second team in 2009-10.
Challon Perry — men's track/cross country first team in 2001-02.
Brittany Powell — women's basketball third team in 2009-10.
Shannon Richards — women's track/cross country second team in 1997-98.
Terry Richardson (3) — men's tennis second team in 2008-09 and 2006-07 and first team in 2007-08.
Tiffany Scott — women's tennis third team in 2001-02.
Bryan Shaw — men's tennis second team in 1997-98.
Larry Shuler — men's track/cross country second team in 2004-05.
Ashley Taylor — women's track/cross country third team in 2009-10.
Michael Varnado — men's basketball first team in 2002-03.
Nija Walker — women's basketball first team in 1997-98.
Darren Wallace (2) — men's track/cross country third team in 2008-09 and 2007-08.
Dannie Woods — men's basketball third team in 2007-08.

By Season
2009-10 (7) — Anna D'Souza, women's track/cross country second team; Danielle Jones, women's basketball first team; Marchelle Jones, women's basketball second team; Jamaan Kenner, men's basketball second team; Ebubechi Okwumabua, women's basketball second team; Brittany Powell, women's basketball third team; Ashley Taylor, women's track/cross country third team.
2008-09 (7) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country honorable mention; Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis first team; Danielle Jones, women's basketball first team; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis third team; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball second team; Terry Richardson, men's tennis second team; Darren Wallace, men's track/cross country third team.
2007-08 (7) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country third team; Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis first team; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis second team; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball second team; Terry Richardson, men's tennis first team; Darren Wallace, men's track/cross country third team; Dannie Woods, men's basketball third team.
2006-07 (6) — Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis fourth team; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis first team; Vyaisha Moss, women's basketball fourth team; Sheronda Nash, women's basketball, first team; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball third team; Terry Richardson, men's tennis second team.
2005-06 — Xavier did not compete this year due to the effects of Hurricane Katrina.
2004-05 (8) — Emmary Butler, women's volleyball first team; Yolanda Faulk, women's volleyball second team; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis second team; Audrey Jones, women's basketball first team; Michelle Lang, women's tennis first team; Charel Middleton, women's tennis first team; Sheronda Nash, women's basketball first team; Larry Shuler, men's track/cross country second team.
2003-04 — No selections made this year.
2002-03 (7) — Davian Dixon, men's basketball second team; Taliah Johnson, women's track/cross country first team; Portia Jones, women's basketball first team; Michelle Lang, women's tennis first team; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country third team; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball second team; Michael Varnado, men's basketball first team.
2001-02 (7) — Fran Gransberry, women's track/cross country second team; Portia Jones, women's basketball first team; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country fourth team; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball third team; Brandon Morning, men's tennis second team; Challon Perry, men's track/cross country first team; Tiffany Scott, women's tennis third team.
1997-98 (5) — Youshea Berry, women's track/cross country second team; Elliot Jessie, men's tennis first team; Shannon Richards, women's track/cross country second team; Bryan Shaw, men's tennis second team; Nija Walker, women's basketball first team.

By Team
First Team (20) — Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis in 2008-09 and 2007-08; Emmary Butler, women's volleyball in 2004-05; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis in 2006-07; Elliot Jessie, men's tennis in 1997-98; Taliah Johnson, women's track/cross country in 2002-03; Audrey Jones, women's basketball in 2004-05; Danielle Jones, women's basketball in 2009-10 and 2008-09; Portia Jones, women's basketball in 2002-03 and 2001-02; Michelle Lang, women's tennis in 2004-05 and 2002-03; Charel Middleton, women's tennis in 2004-05; Sheronda Nash, women's basketball in 2006-07 and 2004-05; Challon Perry, men's track/cross country in 2001-02; Terry Richardson, men's tennis in 2007-08; Michael Varnado, men's basketball in 2002-03; Nija Walker, women's basketball in 1997-98.
Second Team (19) — Youshea Berry, women's track/cross country in 1997-98; Davian Dixon, men's basketball in 2002-03; Anna D'Souza, women's track/cross country in 2009-10; Yolanda Faulk, women's volleyball in 2004-05; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis in 2004-05; Fran Gransberry, women's track/cross country in 2001-02; Marchelle Jones, women's basketball in 2009-10; Jamaan Kenner, men's basketball in 2009-10; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis in 2007-08; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball in 2002-03; Brandon Morning, men's tennis in 2001-02; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball in 2008-09 and 2007-08; Ebubechi Okwumabua, women's basketball in 2009-10; Shannon Richards, women's track/cross country in 1997-98; Terry Richardson, men's tennis in 2008-09 and 2006-07; Bryan Shaw, men's tennis in 1997-98; Larry Shuler, men's track/cross country in 2004-05.
Third Team (11) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country in 2007-08; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis in 2008-09; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country in 2002-03; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball in 2001-02; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball in 2006-07; Brittany Powell, women's basketball in 2009-10; Tiffany Scott, women's tennis in 2001-02; Ashley Taylor, women's track/cross country in 2009-10; Darren Wallace, men's track/cross country in 2008-09 and 2007-08; Dannie Woods, men's basketball in 2007-08.
Fourth Team (3) — Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis in 2006-07; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country in 2001-02; Vyaisha Moss, women's basketball in 2006-07.
Honorable Mention (1) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country in 2008-09.

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's and women's teams in basketball, cross country and tennis.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved