Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


Danielle Jones

Danielle Jones

     Jones repeats as an Ashe first-team selection
June 7, 2010

     NEW ORLEANS — Xavier University of Louisiana's Danielle Jones is a first-team Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar in women's basketball for the second consecutive year.
     The Ashe awards, sponsored by the magazine Diverse Issues in Higher Education, are given to student-athletes of color who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 or higher on a 4.0 scale through the fall 2009 semester. The student-athletes must have completed one full academic year at the nominating institution, must be an active member of an intercollegiate team during the 2009-10 academic year, and must have a record of service to the campus or community.
     Jones, a junior from Baton Rouge, La., and a graduate of Episcopal High School, is a biology/pre-medical major with a 3.85 GPA through three years at Xavier. She averaged 4.8 points and 4.2 rebounds this past season for the Gold Nuggets, who were 28-6, won the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference regular-season and tournament championships and qualified for the NAIA Division I National Championship.
     Jones is the only representative of a Louisiana college on this year's Ashe team, which consists of athletes from 14 women's and 12 men's sports. Xavier is one of six HBCUs (historically black college or university) and one of five NAIA members to be represented.
     Jones is one of five XU student-athletes, all female, to make the Ashe first team twice and the first to do it since Alexandra Broussard in tennis in 2007-08 and 2008-09.
     The 2009-10 season was Jones' third and final one on the women's basketball team. She has opted to compete this fall for the Xavier women's volleyball team, which is returning to intercollegiate competition after a five-year hiatus.


Xavier's Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars
By Sport (32 individuals, 48 berths)
Men's Basketball (4 individuals, 6 berths) — Davian Dixon, second team in 2002-03; Kelechi Okoroha, second team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and third team in 2006-07; Michael Varnado, first team in 2002-03; Dannie Woods, third team in 2007-08.
Men's Tennis (6 individuals, 10 berths) — Thomas Fugate, first team in 2006-07 and second team in 2004-05; Elliot Jessie, first team in 1997-98; Cameron Knowles, third team in 2008-09 and second team in 2007-08; Brandon Morning, second team in 2001-02; Terry Richardson, second team in 2008-09 and 2006-07 and first team in 2007-08; Bryan Shaw, second team in 1997-98.
Men's Track/Cross Country (3 individuals, 4 berths) — Challon Perry, first team in 2001-02; Larry Shuler, second team in 2004-05; Darren Wallace, third team in 2009-09 and 2007-08.
Women's Basketball (7 individuals, 11 berths) — Audrey Jones, first team in 2004-05; Danielle Jones, first team in 2009-10 and first team in 2008-09; Portia Jones, first team in 2002-03 and first team in 2001-02; Jovanna Miller, second team in 2002-03 and third team in 2001-02; Sheronda Nash, first team in 2006-07 and first team in 2004-05; Vyaisha Moss, women's basketball fourth team in 2006-07; Nija Walker, first team in 1997-98.
Women's Tennis (4 individuals, 7 berths) — Alexandra Broussard, first team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and fourth team in 2006-07; Michelle Lang, first team in 2004-05 and first team in 2002-03; Charel Middleton, first team in 2004-05; Tiffany Scott, third team in 2001-02.
Women's Track/Cross Country (6 individuals, 8 berths) — Youshea Berry, second team in 1997-98; Ashley Broden, honorable mention in 2008-09 and third team in 2007-08; Fran Gransberry, second team in 2001-02; Taliah Johnson, first team in 2002-03; Renita Madu, third team in 2002-03 and fourth team in 2001-02; Shannon Richsards, second team in 1997-98.
Women's Volleyball (2 individuals, 2 berths) — Emmary Butler, first team in 2004-05; Yolanda Faulk, second team in 2004-05.

By Individual
Youshea Berry — women's track/cross country second team in 1997-98.
Alexandra Broussard (3) — women's tennis first team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and fourth team in 2006-07.
Ashley Broden (2) — women's track/cross country honorable mention in 2008-09 and third team in 2007-08.
Emmary Butler — women's volleyball first team in 2004-05.
Davian Dixon — men's basketball second team in 2002-03.
Yolanda Faulk — women's volleyball second team in 2004-05.
Thomas Fugate (2) — men's tennis first team in 2006-07 and second team in 2004-05.
Fran Gransberry — women's track/cross country second team in 2001-02.
Elliot Jessie — men's tennis first team in 1997-98.
Taliah Johnson — women's track/cross country first team in 2002-03.
Audrey Jones — women's basketball first team in 2004-05.
Danielle Jones (2) — women's basketball first team in 2009-10 and first team in 2008-09.
Portia Jones (2) — women's basketball first team in 2002-03 and first team in 2001-02.
Cameron Knowles (2) — men's tennis third team in 2008-09 and second team in 2007-08.
Michelle Lang (2) — women's tennis first team in 2004-05 and first team in 2002-03.
Renita Madu (2) — women's track/cross country third team in 2002-03 and fourth team in 2001-02.
Charel Middleton — women's tennis first team in 2004-05.
Jovanna Miller (2) — women's basketball second team in 2002-03 and third team in 2001-02.
Brandon Morning — men's tennis second team in 2001-02.
Vyaisha Moss — women's basketball fourth team in 2006-07.
Sheronda Nash (2) — women's basketball, first team in 2006-07 and first team in 2004-05.
Kelechi Okoroha (3) — men's basketball second team in 2008-09 and 2007-08 and third team in 2006-07.
Challon Perry — men's track/cross country first team in 2001-02.
Shannon Richards — women's track/cross country second team in 1997-98.
Terry Richardson (3) — men's tennis second team in 2008-09 and 2006-07 and first team in 2007-08.
Tiffany Scott — women's tennis third team in 2001-02.
Bryan Shaw — men's tennis second team in 1997-98.
Larry Shuler — men's track/cross country second team in 2004-05.
Michael Varnado — men's basketball first team in 2002-03.
Nija Walker — women's basketball first team in 1997-98.
Darren Wallace (2) — men's track/cross country third team in 2008-09 and 2007-08.
Dannie Woods — men's basketball third team in 2007-08.

By Season
2009-10 (1) — Danielle Jones, women's basketball first team.
2008-09 (7) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country honorable mention; Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis first team; Danielle Jones, women's basketball first team; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis third team; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball second team; Terry Richardson, men's tennis second team; Darren Wallace, men's track/cross country third team.
2007-08 (7) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country third team; Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis first team; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis second team; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball second team; Terry Richardson, men's tennis first team; Darren Wallace, men's track/cross country third team; Dannie Woods, men's basketball third team.
2006-07 (6) — Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis fourth team; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis first team; Vyaisha Moss, women's basketball fourth team; Sheronda Nash, women's basketball, first team; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball third team; Terry Richardson, men's tennis second team.
2005-06 — Xavier did not compete this year due to the effects of Hurricane Katrina.
2004-05 (8) — Emmary Butler, women's volleyball first team; Yolanda Faulk, women's volleyball second team; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis second team; Audrey Jones, women's basketball first team; Michelle Lang, women's tennis first team; Charel Middleton, women's tennis first team; Sheronda Nash, women's basketball first team; Larry Shuler, men's track/cross country second team.
2003-04 — No selections made this year.
2002-03 (7) — Davian Dixon, men's basketball second team; Taliah Johnson, women's track/cross country first team; Portia Jones, women's basketball first team; Michelle Lang, women's tennis first team; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country third team; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball second team; Michael Varnado, men's basketball first team.
2001-02 (7) — Fran Gransberry, women's track/cross country second team; Portia Jones, women's basketball first team; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country fourth team; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball third team; Brandon Morning, men's tennis second team; Challon Perry, men's track/cross country first team; Tiffany Scott, women's tennis third team.
1997-98 (5) — Youshea Berry, women's track/cross country second team; Elliot Jessie, men's tennis first team; Shannon Richards, women's track/cross country second team; Bryan Shaw, men's tennis second team; Nija Walker, women's basketball first team.

By Team
First Team (20) — Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis in 2008-09 and 2007-08; Emmary Butler, women's volleyball in 2004-05; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis in 2006-07; Elliot Jessie, men's tennis in 1997-98; Taliah Johnson, women's track/cross country in 2002-03; Audrey Jones, women's basketball in 2004-05; Danielle Jones, women's basketball in 2009-10 and 2008-09; Portia Jones, women's basketball in 2002-03 and 2001-02; Michelle Lang, women's tennis in 2004-05 and 2002-03; Charel Middleton, women's tennis in 2004-05; Sheronda Nash, women's basketball in 2006-07 and 2004-05; Challon Perry, men's track/cross country in 2001-02; Terry Richardson, men's tennis in 2007-08; Michael Varnado, men's basketball in 2002-03; Nija Walker, women's basketball in 1997-98.
Second Team (15) — Youshea Berry, women's track/cross country in 1997-98; Davian Dixon, men's basketball in 2002-03; Yolanda Faulk, women's volleyball in 2004-05; Thomas Fugate, men's tennis in 2004-05; Fran Gransberry, women's track/cross country in 2001-02; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis in 2007-08; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball in 2002-03; Brandon Morning, men's tennis in 2001-02; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball in 2008-09 and 2007-08; Shannon Richards, women's track/cross country in 1997-98; Terry Richardson, men's tennis in 2008-09 and 2006-07; Bryan Shaw, men's tennis in 1997-98; Larry Shuler, men's track/cross country in 2004-05.
Third Team (9) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country in 2007-08; Cameron Knowles, men's tennis in 2008-09; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country in 2002-03; Jovanna Miller, women's basketball in 2001-02; Kelechi Okoroha, men's basketball in 2006-07; Tiffany Scott, women's tennis in 2001-02; Darren Wallace, men's track/cross country in 2008-09 and 2007-08; Dannie Woods, men's basketball in 2007-08.
Fourth Team (3) — Alexandra Broussard, women's tennis in 2006-07; Renita Madu, women's track/cross country in 2001-02; Vyaisha Moss, women's basketball in 2006-07.
Honorable Mention (1) — Ashley Broden, women's track/cross country in 2008-09.

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's and women's teams in basketball, cross country and tennis.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved