Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


Joe Drexler-Dreis

Joe Drexler-Dreis graduated from Xavier in May with a 4.0 grade-point average.
      Joe Drexler-Dreis is Xavier's first
CoSIDA Academic All-American


June 18, 2009

     NEW ORLEANS — Joe Drexler-Dreis earned a first for Xavier University of Louisiana and the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference on Thursday when he earned College Division second-team honors on the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America® men's track and field/cross country team.
     Drexler-Dreis, from Shorewood, Wis., and Shorewood High School, is the first Xavier student-athlete chosen to an Academic All-America squad. Drexler-Dreis shares the distinction of first GCAC athlete chosen with Spring Hill's Patrick Aucoin, who also made the second team.
     The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) has sponsored the program since 1952. The GCAC first competed in 1981-82.
     Drexler-Dreis was All-GCAC in cross country twice and helped the Gold Rush win three consecutive conference team championships and qualify for the 2008 NAIA National Championship. His best time for 8,000 meters was 28 minutes, 41.23 seconds, and he had six career top-10 finishes.
     Drexler-Dreis graduated summa cum laude from XU in May — he had a 4.0 grade-point average as a theology and history major — and has been accepted into Yale University Divinity School.
     "This is an outstanding accomplishment for Joe and for Xavier, and he is most deserving of the honor," Xavier coach Joseph Moses said. "Joe treated his academic work and cross country with equal enthusiasm."


2008-09 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America
Men's Track and Field/Cross Country
College Division First Team
Name School Yr. Hometown GPA and Major
Matt Gersick Adams State Gr. Pueblo West, Colo. 3.81, 4.0 (grad) Human Performance, Physical Education
Sam Johnson Wisconsin-Eau Claire Sr. Deer Park, Wis. 3.93 Physics/Engineering and Math
Brian Harvey Carnegie Mellon Sr. Ellicott City, Md. 3.97 Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering
Aaron Braun Adams State Sr. Fort Collins, Colo. 3.77 Mathematics
Derek Carson Nebraska Wesleyan Sr. Lincoln, Neb. 3.89 History
Jordan Henry Missouri Science & Tech Sr. St. Charles, Mo. 3.90 Electrical Engineering
Michael Barnes Denison Sr. Gates Mills, Ohio 3.87 Engineering
David McKay Luther Sr. Iowa City, Iowa 3.94 Political Science
Todd Wildman Trinity (Texas) Sr. Dallas, Texas 3.66 Business Administration/Accounting
Henry Reich Grinnell Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn. 4.00 Physics/Mathematics
Ted McMillan Augustana Sr. Cordova, Ill. 3.54 Chemistry
Jon Garrett Pittsburg State Sr. Lansing, Kan. 4.00 Accounting/Finance
Phil Bastron St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. Pleasant Prairie, Wis. 3.93 Economics/International Business
Mark Husted Colorado Mines Sr. Westminster, Colo. 3.87 Electrical Engineering
Eric Buss Saint John's (Minn.) Sr. Coon Rapids, Minn. 3.81 Mathematics and Physics (double-major)
 
College Division Second Team
Name School Yr. Hometown GPA and Major
Patrick Aucoin Spring Hill Sr. River Ridge, La. 3.96 International Studies & Hispanic Studies
Christopher Clark California (Pa.) Gr. Hadley, Pa. 3.57, 4.0 (grad) Secondary Education Exercise Science
Kevin Jillson Worcester Polytechnic Sr. East Sandwich, Mass. 3.98 Biochemistry
Thomas Adam Ohio Northern Sr. Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 3.83 Mechanical Engineering
Kirby Dunn Wayland Baptist Jr. Bowie, Texas 4.0 Business Administration
Cody Stelzer Whitworth Jr. The Dalles, Ore. 3.47 Biology
Joe Drexler-Dreis Xavier Sr. Shorewood, Wis. 4.0 Theology and History
Jesse Schneider New York University Sr. Delhi, N.Y. 3.52 Journalism
Nathaniel Tussey Moravian Gr. Perkiomenville, Pa. 3.49, 3.93 (grad) Biology — undergrad; MBA — grad
Erik Van Campen Calvin Sr. Elmhurst, Ill. 3.53 Chemical Engineering
Brad Zarembski Defiance Jr. Toledo, Ohio 3.89 Business Administration
Tony Kilburg Wisconsin-Platteville Sr. Bellevue, Iowa 3.79 Engineering Physics and Mathematics
Tyler Kreitz Gettysburg Sr. New Oxford, Pa. 3.91 Biochemistry-Molecular Biology
Brad Peterson Wisconsin-La Crosse Sr. Hartland, Wis. 3.95 Biology-Biomedical Science Concentration
Max Petersen Augustana Jr. Mundelein, Ill. 3.97 Biochemistry and Religion
 
College Division Third Team
Name School Yr. Hometown GPA and Major
Jarrett Arredondo Worcester Polytechnic Jr. Somerville, Mass. 3.77 Chemical Engineering
Steve Dry Emory Jr. Hopkinton, Mass. 3.99 Chemistry and Religion
Greg Kuczynski Rowan Sr. Sayreville, N.J. 3.94 Civil Engineering
Josh Streeter Adams State Sr. Alamosa, Colo. 3.75 Theatre
Garrett Harms Rensselaer Polytechnic So. Newburyport, Mass. 3.97 Nuclear Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
Bobby Torphy Muhlenberg So. Schnecksville, Pa. 4.0 Biochemistry
Justin German Mary Washington Sr. Harrisonburg, Va. 3.77 Political Science
Taylor Ferda Bethel (Minn.) Jr. Whitefish, Mont. 3.84 History; Education (Social Studies) 5-12
R.J. Cowan Texas-Tyler Gr. Tyler, Texas 3.81, 4.0 (grad) Health and Kinesiology
Jayce Watson Wingate Sr. Millersport, Ohio 3.75 Mathematics
Simon Holzapfel Tusculum So. Nuremberg, Germany 4.0 Sport Management and Sport Science
Paul Wagner East Stroudsburg Jr. Titusville, N.J. 3.81 Sport Management
Frank Iwanicki Rutgers Camden Jr. Edgewater Park, N.J. 3.74 Mathematics/Education
Michael McCampbell Southwest Baptist Jr. Marshall, Mo. 4.0 Biology
Ken Gilkerson Michigan Tech Jr. Brooklyn Park, Minn. 4.0 Mechanical Engineering

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics
The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's teams in basketball, cross country and tennis and women's teams in basketball, cross country, tennis and volleyball.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved