Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


Men's Cross Country
Results
Mississippi College/Watson Ford Invitational
Choctaw Trails Course, Clinton, Miss.
Friday, October 8, 2010
8,000 meters
Race start: 5:15 p.m. CDT

==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
Non-NCAA Division I Results                                                            
  1 Pagan, Eddie              SO West Florida            5:17.9   26:19.99    1   
  2 Rosonina, Seth            FR West Florida            5:19.3   26:26.86    2   
  3 Kellum, Drew              SR Hendrix                 5:20.0   26:30.71    3   
  4 Black, Jared              JR West Florida            5:23.9   26:49.76    4   
  5 Epting, Austin            SO Blue Mountain           5:25.3   26:56.65    5   
  6 Sykes, Dominique          SO West Florida            5:29.3   27:16.52    6   
  7 Hammer, Mickey            SO Southern Arkansas       5:32.3   27:31.84    7   
  8 Sykes, Martinique         SO West Florida            5:33.0   27:34.90    8   
  9 Orgass, P.J.              JR West Florida            5:33.5   27:37.84    9   
 10 Clingon, Will             SR Mississippi College     5:34.3   27:41.48   10   
 11 Ramirez, Andres           SO Hendrix                 5:34.9   27:44.38   11   
 12 Hardin, Dusty             SR Southern Arkansas       5:35.4   27:46.85   12   
 13 Cothren, Micah            SO Hendrix                 5:37.1   27:55.60   13   
 14 Hough, Chris              JR West Florida            5:37.9   27:59.59   14   
 15 Borutta, Stephen          FR Hendrix                 5:39.4   28:07.09   15   
 16 Young, Nathan             JR Blue Mountain           5:40.1   28:10.44   16   
 17 Kirkikis, Will            JR Spring Hill             5:40.6   28:13.14   17   
 18 Pieri, Matt               SO Xavier                  5:41.1   28:15.31   18   
 19 Prevost, Zak              JR Mississippi College     5:42.0   28:19.80   19   
 20 Haynie, Wes               SO Hendrix                 5:42.9   28:24.42   20   
 21 Jernigan, Ben             FR West Florida            5:43.1   28:25.51        
 22 Walston, Ray              JR Xavier                  5:47.6   28:47.93   21   
 23 Dyer, John                SO Hendrix                 5:47.9   28:49.02   22   
 24 Feist, Richard            JR Blue Mountain           5:48.6   28:52.64   23   
 25 Tsao, Kenny               SO Loyola                  5:49.6   28:57.49        
 26 McAdoo, Todd              JR Southern Arkansas       5:50.2   29:00.83   24   
 27 Thacker, Abraham          FR Loyola                  5:50.4   29:01.44        
 28 Flanagan, Hunter          JR Blue Mountain           5:50.5   29:02.28   25   
 29 Gonzalez, Tino            SO Mississippi College     5:50.7   29:03.18   26   
 30 Mcelyea, Andy             FR Mississippi College     5:50.9   29:04.25   27   
 31 Kinsey, Thomas            SO Spring Hill             5:57.1   29:35.11   28   
 32 Laws, Ryan                JR Southern Arkansas       5:59.9   29:48.68   29   
 33 Gaffney, Brennan          FR Spring Hill             6:01.3   29:56.00   30   
 34 Brogdon, Shane            SO Mississippi College     6:04.4   30:11.34   31   
 35 Kiffin, Gawain            FR SUNO                    6:05.8   30:18.12   32   
 36 Solis, Jesus              FR Mississippi College     6:05.8   30:18.33   33   
 37 Haynes, Winn              SR Hendrix                 6:09.8   30:38.26   34   
 38 Paz, Fernado              FR Mississippi College     6:12.9   30:53.58   35   
 39 Allen, Will               SO Southern Arkansas       6:13.5   30:56.26   36   
 40 Hagan, Quinton            SO Southern Arkansas       6:13.8   30:57.95   37   
 41 Blim, Nathan              SR Southern Arkansas       6:14.3   31:00.44   38   
 42 Roscoe, Derek             SR Southern Arkansas       6:14.5   31:01.32        
 43 Thompson, Ryan            FR Xavier                  6:17.4   31:15.94   39   
 44 Byrd, Edward              FR Hendrix                 6:17.6   31:16.85        
 45 Boyer, Christian          JR Spring Hill             6:17.7   31:17.53   40   
 46 Wilson, Jordan            SR Xavier                  6:19.1   31:24.52   41   
 47 Bales, Casey              FR Blue Mountain           6:19.2   31:24.81   42   
 48 Gillis, Tim               SO Millsaps                6:20.2   31:29.62        
 49 Shaw, Charles             FR Xavier                  6:20.4   31:30.58   43   
 50 Bigott, Adam              FR Hendrix                 6:21.3   31:35.08        
 51 Shilder, Matt             SO Mississippi College     6:23.1   31:43.99        
 52 Douglas, Marcel           FR Hendrix                 6:24.4   31:50.76        
 53 Westerfield, Galen        SO Loyola                  6:25.2   31:54.67        
 54 Napier, Will              FR Millsaps                6:26.6   32:01.80        
 55 Cheruiyot, Titus          FR West Florida            6:27.5   32:06.14        
 56 Boudreaux, Fritz          FR Spring Hill             6:32.7   32:32.09   44   
 57 Graugnard, Chris          SO Loyola                  6:50.9   34:02.59        
 58 McFarlane, Peter          SO SUNO                    6:57.7   34:36.03   45   
 59 Williams, Sheldon         FR SUNO                    7:07.0   35:22.64   46   
 60 Silas, Thomas             FR Millsaps                7:07.7   35:25.74        
 61 Williams, Charles            Rust                    7:18.3   36:18.48   47   
 62 Chaney, Dylan                Rust                    7:37.9   37:56.22   48   
 63 Spearman, Billy              Rust                    7:55.0   39:21.08   49   
 64 Mclean, Bruce             FR SUNO                    7:57.1   39:31.32   50   
 65 Ambrose, Brian            JR Tougaloo                8:16.0   41:05.48   51   
 66 Leggette, Joshua          SO Tougaloo                8:32.0   42:24.91   52   
 67 Ellzey, Donorrick         SO Tougaloo                8:38.0   42:54.74   53   
 68 Cooper, Terron               Rust                    8:41.0   43:09.73   54   
 69 Cao, Mike                 FR Southern Arkansas       8:52.3   44:05.74        
 70 Jackson, Steven           JR Tougaloo                8:52.5   44:06.61   55   
 71 Pickett, Julian           JR Tougaloo                8:54.6   44:17.44   56   
 72 Blake, Paul               SR SUNO                    8:59.8   44:43.32   57   
 73 Gaddy, Terrance              Rust                    9:01.3   44:50.36   58   
 74 Robinson, Tavorn             Rust                    9:06.6   45:17.13   59

NCAA Division I Results                                                                
  1 Price, Darwin             JR Grambling               5:05.9   25:20.39    1   
  2 Kenei, Jepthah            SR Alabama State           5:07.4   25:27.92    2   
  3 Bii, Victor               SR Mississippi Valley      5:13.2   25:56.89    3   
  4 Chelimo, Moses            JR Louisiana-Monroe        5:14.8   26:04.89    4   
  5 Flewellen, Charles        JR Alabama State           5:22.0   26:40.39    5   
  6 Chepkwone, Hezron         SR Mississippi Valley      5:23.4   26:47.21    6   
  7 Ramos, Brian              SR Grambling               5:27.7   27:08.94    7   
  8 Hernandez, Robert         SR Mississippi Valley      5:29.8   27:19.26    8   
  9 Duncan, Christopher       SR Alabama State           5:30.0   27:20.44    9   
 10 Deonte, Pope              SO Grambling               5:30.7   27:23.87   10   
 11 Miller, Max               JR Tulane                  5:31.2   27:26.29   11   
 12 Hall, Seth                SR Louisiana-Monroe        5:32.1   27:30.90   12   
 13 Kipkurui, Stephen         SR Arkansas-Pine Bluff     5:36.3   27:51.73   13   
 14 Vance, Jordan             SO Tulane                  5:38.0   27:59.99   14   
 15 Kiplaget, Victor          SO Mississippi Valley      5:38.3   28:01.26   15   
 16 Torres, Jorel             SR Louisiana-Monroe        5:38.9   28:04.38   16   
 17 Rigali, Ryan              FR Tulane                  5:43.3   28:26.26   17   
 18 Gayten, Trevor            FR Grambling               5:43.7   28:28.49   18   
 19 Mainguy, Mike             JR Tulane                  5:43.8   28:28.74   19   
 20 Lemnyny, Bernard          SR Jackson State           5:45.4   28:36.71   20   
 21 Caldwell, Devin           SO Louisiana-Monroe        5:48.1   28:50.40   21   
 22 Pulliam, David            JR Mississippi Valley      5:50.6   29:02.87   22   
 23 Wilkins, Kyle             SR Alcorn State            5:54.5   29:21.89   23   
 24 Herbert, Lester           JR Grambling               5:56.1   29:30.01   24   
 25 Pace, Cody                SO Alabama State           5:57.8   29:38.36   25   
 26 Leaks, Stephone           FR Grambling               6:02.3   30:00.70   26   
 27 Scruggs, Phillip          SO Tulane                  6:03.2   30:05.13   27   
 28 Florvil, Albert           SO Alabama State           6:09.6   30:37.15   28   
 29 Lott, Myron               SR Mississippi Valley      6:11.0   30:44.17   29   
 30 Neal, Rapheal             SO Alcorn State            6:16.9   31:13.59   30   
 31 Holtzman, Jordon          JR Tulane                  6:17.0   31:13.82   31   
 32 Liddell, Eugene           SO Jackson State           6:18.2   31:19.90   32   
 33 Mumford, Jerrell          FR Alabama State           6:20.9   31:33.05   33   
 34 Lyles, Dexter             SO Arkansas-Pine Bluff     6:28.3   32:10.27   34   
 35 Jones, Rochez             FR Alcorn State            6:29.7   32:16.76   35   
 36 Freeman, Simon            SR Southern                6:31.2   32:24.44   36   
 37 Kakuma, Khadar            JR Jackson State           6:31.9   32:27.77   37   
 38 Johnson, Andrew           SO Jackson State           6:34.6   32:41.53   38   
 39 Heckford, Jacob           FR Louisiana-Monroe        6:34.7   32:42.08   39   
 40 Brown, Dequainte          SO Grambling               6:36.4   32:50.44   40   
 41 Atkins, Jonathan          FR Jackson State           6:49.6   33:55.96   41   
 42 Edmondson, Benjamin       SO Southern                6:50.8   34:01.64   42   
 43 Thomas, Reginald          JR Alcorn State            6:51.3   34:04.59   43   
 44 Dotson, Shedrick          FR Alcorn State            7:05.1   35:12.79   44   
 45 McIntosh, Jamie           FR Jackson State           7:05.7   35:15.78   45   
 46 Machooka, Daniel          SO Arkansas-Pine Bluff     7:09.2   35:33.16   46   
 47 Collins, Cody             SR Southern                7:28.7   37:10.07   47   
 48 Walker, Kaelon            SO Alcorn State            7:29.0   37:11.69   48   
 49 Burnett, Dedrick          SR Jackson State           7:29.5   37:14.37   49   
 50 McCree, leland            SO Southern                7:41.8   38:15.51   50   
 51 Miller, Malcolm           JR Arkansas-Pine Bluff     7:52.6   39:09.15   51   
 52 Albert, Josh              SO Southern                8:32.0   42:25.16   52   
 53 Black, Kent               SO Arkansas-Pine Bluff     8:37.3   42:51.17   53   
 54 George, Marcus            SO Southern                9:25.1   46:48.77   54   
 
Non-Award Results                                                                 
  1 Mutai, Daniel                unattached              5:12.8   25:54.95        
  2 Bousquet, Julien             unattached              5:19.4   26:27.66        
  3 Williams, Corey              unattached              6:14.1   30:59.63 
	                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
======================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
======================================================================= 
Non-Division I Results                                                            
   1 West Florida                 21    1    2    4    6    8    9   14           
      Total Time:  2:14:28.03                                                     
         Average:    26:53.61                                                     
   2 Hendrix                      62    3   11   13   15   20   22   34           
      Total Time:  2:18:42.20                                                     
         Average:    27:44.44                                                     
   3 Southern Arkansas           108    7   12   24   29   36   37   38           
      Total Time:  2:25:04.46                                                     
         Average:    29:00.90                                                     
   4 Blue Mountain               111    5   16   23   25   42                     
      Total Time:  2:24:26.82                                                     
         Average:    28:53.37                                                     
   5 Mississippi College         113   10   19   26   27   31   33   35           
      Total Time:  2:24:20.05                                                     
         Average:    28:52.01                                                     
   6 Spring Hill                 159   17   28   30   40   44                     
      Total Time:  2:31:33.87                                                     
         Average:    30:18.78                                                     
   7 Xavier                      162   18   21   39   41   43                     
      Total Time:  2:31:14.28                                                     
         Average:    30:14.86                                                     
   8 SUNO                        230   32   45   46   50   57                     
      Total Time:  3:04:31.43                                                     
         Average:    36:54.29                                                     
   9 Rust                        256   47   48   49   54   58   59                
      Total Time:  3:21:35.87                                                     
         Average:    40:19.18                                                     
  10 Tougaloo                    267   51   52   53   55   56                     
      Total Time:  3:34:49.18                                                     
         Average:    42:57.84  
				  
======================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
======================================================================= 
Division I Results                                                                
   1 Mississippi Valley           54    3    6    8   15   22   29                
      Total Time:  2:17:07.49                                                     
         Average:    27:25.50                                                     
   2 Grambling                    60    1    7   10   18   24   26   40           
      Total Time:  2:17:51.70                                                     
         Average:    27:34.34                                                     
   3 Alabama State                69    2    5    9   25   28   33                
      Total Time:  2:19:44.26                                                     
         Average:    27:56.86                                                     
   4 Tulane                       88   11   14   17   19   27   31                
      Total Time:  2:22:26.41                                                     
         Average:    28:29.29                                                     
   5 Louisiana-Monroe             92    4   12   16   21   39                     
      Total Time:  2:23:12.65                                                     
         Average:    28:38.53                                                     
   6 Jackson State               168   20   32   37   38   41   45   49           
      Total Time:  2:39:01.87                                                     
         Average:    31:48.38                                                     
   7 Alcorn State                175   23   30   35   43   44   48                
      Total Time:  2:42:09.62                                                     
         Average:    32:25.93                                                     
   8 Arkansas-Pine Bluff         197   13   34   46   51   53                     
      Total Time:  2:57:35.48                                                     
         Average:    35:31.10                                                     
   9 Southern                    227   36   42   47   50   52   54                
      Total Time:  3:04:16.82                                                     
         Average:    36:51.37

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's teams in basketball, cross country and tennis and women's teams in basketball, cross country, tennis and volleyball.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved