Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


Men's Cross Country
Results
Rhodes Invitational
Plough Park, Memphis, Tenn.
Saturday, September 27, 2008
8,000 meters
Race start: 10:10 a.m. CDT

============================================================================
Place TmPl No.   Name               School                       Time  Pace 
===== ==== ===== ================== ============================ ===== =====
  1        239   Josh McAdams       Unattached                   25:37  5:10 
  2    1    80   Stephen Hill       Christian Brothers           26:06  5:16 
  3    2   205   Seth Covington     Union (Tenn.)                26:43  5:24 
  4    3   121   Drew Kellum        Hendrix                      26:45  5:24 
  5    4    18   Mark Handelman     Rhodes                       26:51  5:25 
  6    5    52   Brady Bennett      Berry                        26:59  5:27 
  7    6    88   John Waldorf       Christian Brothers           27:09  5:29 
  8    7    24   Chris Moore        Rhodes                       27:15  5:30 
  9    8    16   Josh Deaton        Rhodes                       27:18  5:31 
 10    9   206   Zach Covington     Union (Tenn.)                27:19  5:31 
 11   10    17   Steele French      Rhodes                       27:20  5:31 
 12   11    50   Ian Adams          Berry                        27:29  5:33 
 13   12    13   Cody Beatty        Rhodes                       27:32  5:33 
 14   13    86   Nate Spears        Christian Brothers           27:45  5:36 
 15   14    19   Will Hawes         Rhodes                       27:52  5:38 
 16        190   Dusty Hardin       Southern Arkansas            27:56  5:38 
 17   15    56   Chris Rodriguez    Berry                        28:01  5:39 
 18   16    23   Robert McMillan    Rhodes                       28:06  5:40 
 19   17    55   Josh Jones         Berry                        28:07  5:40 
 20   18   167   Rex Davis          Sewanee                      28:10  5:41 
 21   19   208   Joey Wellum        Union (Tenn.)                28:12  5:41 
 22   20    78   Max Group          Christian Brothers           28:14  5:42 
 23   21   169   John Gilmer        Sewanee                      28:24  5:44 
 24        192   Todd McAdoo        Southern Arkansas            28:26  5:44 
 25   22    79   Rex Hammonds       Christian Brothers           28:35  5:46 
 26   23   176   Patrick Platzer    Sewanee                      28:37  5:47 
 27   24    62   Richard Feist      Blue Mountain                28:46  5:48 
 28         27   Lucas Warth        Rhodes                       28:53  5:50 
 29         22   Adam Joplin        Rhodes                       28:54  5:50 
 30         25   Evan Nelsen        Rhodes                       28:55  5:50 
 31   25    63   Hunter Flanagan    Blue Mountain                28:57  5:51 
 32        188   Nathan Blim        Southern Arkansas            28:57  5:51 
 33   26    51   Blake Bannister    Berry                        29:04  5:52 
 34   27   228   Darren Wallace     Xavier                       29:06  5:53 
 35         21   Colin Johnson      Rhodes                       29:08  5:53 
 36        150   Lloyd Gray         Millsaps                     29:12  5:54 
 37   28   207   Hillary Maiyo      Union (Tenn.)                29:17  5:55 
 38   29    85   Kyle Smith         Christian Brothers           29:32  5:58 
 39   30   174   Will Mohr          Sewanee                      29:39  5:59 
 40        153   Taylor Weglicki    Millsaps                     29:43  6:00 
 41   31   171   Preston Lennon     Sewanee                      29:44  6:00 
 42   32   229   Ray Walston        Xavier                       29:44  6:00 
 43   33    64   Heath Lindley      Blue Mountain                29:45  6:00 
 44         15   Steve Brunson      Rhodes                       29:46  6:00 
 45   34   237   Clay Sanders       Arkten Track Club            29:48  6:01 
 46   35   118   David Chinchilla   Hendrix                      29:50  6:01 
 47   36   122   Ernest Perez       Hendrix                      29:51  6:01 
 48   37   233   John Geiger        Arkten Track Club            29:53  6:02 
 49         26   Smith Scarborough  Rhodes                       30:01  6:03 
 50   38   224   Joe Drexler-Dreis  Xavier                       30:16  6:06 
 51   39    89   Jimmy Whitaker     Christian Brothers           30:20  6:07 
 52   40   172   Drew Mather        Sewanee                      30:22  6:08 
 53        194   Michael Wooten     Southern Arkansas            30:27  6:09 
 54         84   Spencer Ridenour   Christian Brothers           30:28  6:09 
 55   41   168   Brian Easley       Sewanee                      30:28  6:09 
 56         14   Cole Bradley       Rhodes                       30:30  6:09 
 57         20   Will Hunt          Rhodes                       30:34  6:10 
 58        173   Colin McWhirt      Sewanee                      30:38  6:11 
 59   42   131   Thayne Wright      Lambuth                      30:40  6:11 
 60   43   125   Andrew Bonell      Lambuth                      30:45  6:12 
 61   44   120   Winn Haynes        Hendrix                      30:48  6:13 
 62   45    38   Thomas Kazery      Belhaven                     31:11  6:18 
 63        178   Marshall Williams  Sewanee                      31:20  6:19 
 64   46    68   Nathan Young       Blue Mountain                31:27  6:21 
 65   47   226   Bryan Khan         Xavier                       31:36  6:23 
 66   48   232   Clint Daniels      Arkten Track Club            31:45  6:25 
 67   49   119   Trey Eerebout      Hendrix                      31:45  6:25 
 68         77   Spencer Cook       Christian Brothers           31:58  6:27 
 69   50   227   Mario Myles        Xavier                       32:02  6:28 
 70         28   Daniel Wolfe       Rhodes                       32:06  6:29 
 71         81   Kenny Kindall      Christian Brothers           32:13  6:30 
 72        175   Brendan Monks      Sewanee                      32:16  6:31 
 73   51   117   Dillon Blankenship Hendrix                      32:27  6:33 
 74        166   Will Cowan         Sewanee                      32:33  6:34 
 75   52   126   Casey Burks        Lambuth                      32:37  6:35 
 76   53    39   Luke Lennon        Belhaven                     32:46  6:37 
 77   54    36   Douglas Coker      Belhaven                     32:46  6:37 
 78   55   130   Timmy Vowell       Lambuth                      32:55  6:39 
 79   56    37   Peter Davis        Belhaven                     32:56  6:39 
 80   57    41   Stephen Shelt      Belhaven                     33:29  6:45 
 81   58   128   Jordan Hobbs       Lambuth                      33:38  6:47 
 82   59   204   Josh Abbotoy       Union (Tenn.)                33:48  6:49 
 83         95   James Blair        Crichton                     34:14  6:55 
 84   60   238   Tom Smith          Arkten Track Club            34:16  6:55 
 85   61    40   Gabriel Prado      Belhaven                     34:18  6:55 
 86         82   Aaron Michael      Christian Brothers           34:54  7:03 
 87   62   127   Ben Hanna          Lambuth                      35:24  7:09 
 88   63   234   Glenn Hudnall      Arkten Track Club            36:14  7:19 
 89   64   129   Nathan McKellips   Lambuth                      36:29  7:22 
 90   65    67   Kreig Sartin       Blue Mountain                36:52  7:26 
 91   66    42   Tyler Thornton     Belhaven                     38:51  7:50 
 92        154   Cedric Williams    Millsaps                     39:10  7:54 
 93   67   139   Andre Hill         LeMoyne-Owen                 39:54  8:03 
 94   68   141   Maurice Mickens    LeMoyne-Owen                 40:02  8:05 
 95         97   Coriele Jones      Crichton                     40:54  8:15 
 96   69   140   Ladarius Johnson   LeMoyne-Owen                 44:07  8:54 
 97   70   138   Nathan Evans       LeMoyne-Owen                 46:43  9:26 
 98   71   137   Michael Broadnax   LeMoyne-Owen                 46:43  9:26 
 99         98   Mykel Nolan        Crichton                     47:29  9:35 
100         99   Cody Scott         Crichton                     47:30  9:35

Team Scoring             Points   Avg Time of Top 5   Total Time of Top 5
 1 Rhodes                    41         27:16               2:16:16 
 2 Christian Brothers        62         27:34               2:17:49
 3 Berry                     74         27:56               2:19:40 
 4 Union (Tenn.)            117         29:04               2:25:19
 5 Sewanee                  123         28:55               2:24:34
 6 Hendrix                  167         29:48               2:28:59
 7 Blue Mountain            193         31:10               2:35:47
 8 Xavier                   194         30:33               2:32:44
 9 Arkten Track Club        242         32:24               2:41:56
10 Lambuth                  250         32:07               2:40:35
11 Belhaven                 265         32:38               2:43:08
12 LeMoyne-Owen             345         43:30               3:37:29

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's and women's teams in basketball, cross country and tennis.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved