Xavier men's cross country

ArchiveCoachHistoryHonorsNewsPreviewRecordsResultsRosterRunnersScheduleStatistics

Men's Cross Country
Results

Walt Disney World Classic
Wide World of Sports Complex, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Saturday, Oct. 7, 2006
8,000 meters
Race start: 7:45 a.m. EDT


===========================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                      Finals  Points          
===========================================================================          
  1 Kosgei, Wilbourn          FR Warner Southern           25:23.89    1             
  2 Walker, Eric              SR Florida Southern          25:25.12    2             
  3 Hicks, Dustin             JR UCF                       25:28.52    3             
  4 Hacker, Rikki                Unattached                25:29.30                  
  5 Tong, James               FR Johnson City CC           25:30.01    4             
  6 Kiprotich, Abraham        FR Chattahoochee Technical   25:42.19    5             
  7 Paris, Hunter             JR IPFW                      25:43.88    6             
  8 Jones, Evander            FR Florida Southern          25:46.47    7             
  9 White, Brent              SR UCF                       25:50.73    8             
 10 White, Ryan               SR UCF                       25:52.98    9             
 11 Holmes, Matt              SR The Citadel               25:54.33   10             
 12 Tapia, Pedro              FR St. Andrews Presbyterian  25:57.23   11             
 13 Wilson, William           SR The Citadel               26:02.21   12             
 14 Cooper, Mitch             SO St. Andrews Presbyterian  26:03.21   13             
 15 Fitzpatrick, Paul         JR UCF                       26:06.30   14             
 16 Bumpus, Orssie            FR Warner Southern           26:06.57   15             
 17 Kiflezgi, Gedyon          FR Texas A&M International   26:06.99   16             
 18 Green, David              SR Coker                     26:07.30   17             
 19 Thomason, Lief            JR Florida Southern          26:13.70   18             
 20 Bourke, Tim               SR St. Andrews Presbyterian  26:16.34   19             
 21 Mackley, Scott            SO Florida Southern          26:16.58   20             
 22 Butters, Mathew           FR Canisius                  26:17.38   21             
 23 Santore, Stephen          JR Hofstra                   26:17.62   22             
 24 Murphy, Jimmy             SR Florida Southern          26:20.24   23             
 25 Daly, Tom                 FR Hofstra                   26:20.64   24             
 26 Brandon, Patrick          JR Johns Hopkins             26:22.25   25             
 27 Nielsen, Paul             JR UCF                       26:24.08   26             
 28 Walters, Mark             SO Hofstra                   26:24.52   27             
 29 Courtoy, Ryan             FR South Florida             26:26.02                  
 30 Castro, Jose                 Unattached                26:27.43                  
 31 Irangi, George               Unattached                26:27.85                  
 32 Castillo, Raymundo        SR Alliant International     26:31.72                  
 33 Conn, Daniel              SO UCF                       26:34.52   28             
 34 Johannsen, Trevor         FR Johnson City CC           26:35.53   29             
 35 Kutz, Charles             SR The Citadel               26:36.85   30             
 36 Gratien, Peter            SO LeMoyne                   26:38.14   31             
 37 Horst, John               FR UCF                       26:44.27   32             
 38 Everhart, Daniel          FR Johnson City CC           26:44.59   33             
 39 Gonzalez, Eddie           JR Texas A&M International   26:44.92   34             
 40 Bronson, James            JR Johns Hopkins             26:45.61   35             
 41 Nunns, Geoff              SO Johns Hopkins             26:45.91   36             
 42 Jampol, Noah              FR Johns Hopkins             26:48.26   37             
 43 Clements, Matt            JR UCF                       26:50.83                  
 44 Finnan, Brett             SO Canisius                  26:51.31   38             
 45 Volk, Christian           JR Canisius                  26:52.59   39             
 46 Stagnitta, Pat            JR LeMoyne                   26:54.44   40             
 47 Troncoso, Alex            FR Johnson City CC           26:55.21   41             
 48 Janes, Ryan               FR St. Andrews Presbyterian  26:57.68   42             
 49 Abdalla, Eskender         SO Nova Southeastern         26:58.11   43             
 50 Alter, Jon                SR Florida Southern          26:58.61   44             
 51 Truitt, Jon               SO Hofstra                   26:59.13   45             
 52 Harney, Mike              JR Florida Gulf Coast        27:00.51   46             
 53 Step, Trevor              SR Florida Southern          27:00.99   47             
 54 Gritzmaker, Andrew        SR IPFW                      27:01.46   48             
 55 Kariolis, Vasilis         FR Canisius                  27:02.74   49             
 56 Charles, Andrew              Unattached                27:05.27                  
 57 Chiang, Jason             SR Johns Hopkins             27:05.58   50             
 58 Knight, Daniel            FR The Citadel               27:05.93   51             
 59 Sigmon, David             FR Johns Hopkins             27:06.86   52             
 60 Kowalski, Justin          SR Tri-State                 27:07.83   53             
 61 Lebrie, Colin             JR Hofstra                   27:08.81   54             
 62 Catloth, Grant            FR Johnson City CC           27:09.78   55             
 63 Castleman, Christopher    SO Canisius                  27:11.21   56             
 64 Frye, Will                SO Milligan                  27:11.52   57             
 65 Alvarez, Brett               Flagler                   27:14.54   58             
 66 Cowart, Kieth             FR Johnson City CC           27:15.78   59             
 67 Plasencia, Rene              Unattached                27:16.42                  
 68 Lewis, Andrew             SR Johns Hopkins             27:19.70   60             
 69 Hansan, Nathan            SR Coker                     27:19.98   61             
 70 Kight, Brendan            FR The Citadel               27:23.08   62             
 71 Collie, Jair              SR Milligan                  27:24.22   63             
 72 Russell, Alex             FR Warner Southern           27:26.81   64             
 73 Isaac, Robert             JR The Citadel               27:27.51   65             
 74 Ferry, Josh               JR Milligan                  27:28.45   66             
 75 Doescher, Jared           SR Florida Tech              27:28.82   67             
 76 Koepel, Will              JR Florida Southern          27:29.73                  
 77 Ridenour, Mike            SR IPFW                      27:31.04   68             
 78 Brunette, Kyle            FR Florida Gulf Coast        27:32.07   69             
 79 Githinji, Sam             FR Coker                     27:35.20   70             
 80 Stephens, David           JR Florida Tech              27:37.52   71             
 81 Kolterjahn, Aaron         JR Nova Southeastern         27:37.84   72             
 82 Carroll, Tyler            SR Coker                     27:38.19   73             
 83 Coronado, Robert          FR Texas A&M International   27:38.78   74             
 84 Dearmis, Antonio          FR South Florida             27:40.36                  
 85 Wood, Aaron               FR Milligan                  27:41.01   75             
 86 Green, Adam               SO Coker                     27:41.77   76             
 87 Green, Mark               JR IPFW                      27:42.13   77             
 88 Beltram, Lewis            FR Texas A&M International   27:44.85   78             
 89 Kapper, Dustin            FR Florida Gulf Coast        27:45.50   79             
 90 Bilhimer, Matt            FR Johnson City CC           27:46.65   80             
 91 Koech, Kenneth            JR Winston-Salem State       27:48.25   81             
 92 Nichols, Travis           FR Warner Southern           27:51.84   82             
 93 Murray, Tim               SO Tri-State                 27:54.15   83             
 94 Barlow, Earl              JR Florida Atlantic          27:54.54   84             
 95 Kemoi, Laban              JR Hofstra                   27:55.39   85             
 96 Craig, Stephen            JR The Citadel               27:58.82   86             
 97 White, Tim                JR Hofstra                   28:01.18   87             
 98 Dickey, Stephen           FR The Citadel               28:03.22                  
 99 Weldon, Justin            SO Canisius                  28:04.21   88             
100 Dassin, Stephen           FR Florida Atlantic          28:04.58   89             
101 Seter, Roy                JR Hofstra                   28:05.08                  
102 Galicia, Ismael           SR Florida Gulf Coast        28:05.42   90             
103 Ferguson, Robert             Unattached                28:05.72                  
104 Kuhlman, Steve            SO Alma                      28:07.29   91             
105 Zwick, Jordan             SO Florida Atlantic          28:09.89   92             
106 Maughan, Robert           SO Nova Southeastern         28:11.04   93             
107 Kuhn, Wes                 JR IPFW                      28:11.54   94             
108 Hamre, Tony               FR Young Harris              28:13.27   95             
109 Wallace, Darren           SO Xavier                    28:13.84   96             
110 Schuttler, Kevin          JR Warner Southern           28:22.19   97             
111 Butler, Chris             SO Xavier                    28:25.66   98             
112 Poindexter, Scott         SR Florida Gulf Coast        28:27.07   99             
113 Rose, Steve               SO Alma                      28:29.48  100             
114 Peacock, Wade             FR Alma                      28:31.29  101             
115 Franz, David              SO Johnson City CC           28:33.91                  
116 Kiburu, Evan              JR Bethune-Cookman           28:34.52  102             
117 Heisler, Brian            SO Stetson                   28:35.01  103             
118 Joyner, Brandon           FR Valdosta State            28:38.44  104             
119 Petersen, Brandon         JR Nova Southeastern         28:40.56  105             
120 Rotich, Kiptoo            FR Bethune-Cookman           28:40.83  106             
121 Peterson, Joe             JR Florida Tech              28:46.70  107             
122 Guichard, Brandon            Unattached                28:51.96                  
123 Felter, Greg              JR LeMoyne                   28:54.50  108             
124 Morgison, Kyle            FR Johnson City CC           28:55.22                  
125 Robbins, Travis           JR St. Leo                   28:57.21  109             
126 Anderson, Ben             FR Milligan                  28:58.44  110             
127 Wasser, Adam              FR Hofstra                   28:59.82                  
128 Dangler, Winston          FR Young Harris              29:02.24  111             
129 Quillin, Dan                 Johnson City CC           29:03.42                  
130 Rivera, Christopher       FR Warner Southern           29:05.46  112             
131 Balde, Mohamed            SO Chattahoochee Technical   29:07.07  113             
132 Montoye, Alex             FR Alma                      29:08.98  114             
133 Turnipseed, Chad          JR Nova Southeastern         29:12.33  115             
134 Muldrow, Kenneth          FR Warner Southern           29:14.26  116             
135 Kerekjarto, Istvan        SR Alliant International     29:19.00                  
136 McGough, Alan             FR Valdosta State            29:19.47  117             
137 McMurray, Ben             SO Alma                      29:20.84  118             
138 Equigur, Mike             SR Texas A&M International   29:22.10  119             
139 Sorn, Jason                  Johnson City CC           29:22.62                  
140 Rife, Chris               SR Tri-State                 29:22.96  120             
141 Sapp, Zach                FR Tennessee Wesleyan        29:25.26  121             
142 Hill, Kyle                JR Alma                      29:28.35  122             
143 Roszkowski, Evan             Flagler                   29:28.60  123             
144 Trejo, Jesus              FR Warner Southern           29:33.80                  
145 Smith, Brandon            SR Stetson                   29:35.01  124             
146 Robinson, Arek            FR LeMoyne                   29:35.30  125             
147 Foley, Matt               JR Alma                      29:35.61  126             
148 Miles, Joshua             SR Xavier                    29:36.52  127             
149 Reeves, Taylor            FR Florida Atlantic          29:37.21  128             
150 Deragon, Charlie          FR LeMoyne                   29:38.88  129             
151 Sidbary, Gerrod           SO Winston-Salem State       29:39.23  130             
152 Moore, Christian          FR Nova Southeastern         29:40.94  131             
153 Gijon, Hugo               FR Florida Gulf Coast        29:43.62  132             
154 Khan, Bryan               SO Xavier                    29:45.76  133             
155 Drexler-Dreis, Joe        SO Xavier                    29:48.52  134             
156 Vazquez, Julio            FR Young Harris              29:48.98  135             
157 Wood, Joshua                 Unattached                29:51.16                  
158 Villa, Diego              SO Warner Southern           29:55.94                  
159 Ferguson, Shane           JR Florida Tech              30:02.98  136             
160 Abinal, Josh              FR Valdosta State            30:04.57  137             
161 Goldfarb, Max             SO Florida Tech              30:07.36  138             
162 O'Donnell, Bryan          FR Johnson & Wales           30:08.49                  
163 Ulrich, Adam              SO Florida Gulf Coast        30:11.06  139             
164 Winters, Matt             SR LeMoyne                   30:14.23  140             
165 Cary, Steve               FR Valdosta State            30:14.67  141             
166 Hanes, Tim                FR Florida Atlantic          30:15.94  142             
167 Dillet, Kyle              SO Bethune-Cookman           30:21.76  143             
168 Bentley, Heath            FR Stetson                   30:22.66  144             
169 Brantley, Russ            FR Valdosta State            30:32.74  145             
170 Becker, Joe               SR LeMoyne                   30:33.30  146             
171 Moore, Jesse              FR Tennessee Wesleyan        30:35.71  147             
172 Golden, Sam               11 Florida Tech              30:36.19  148             
173 Heming, Ryan              SR Tennessee Wesleyan        30:36.97  149             
174 Muller, Adam                 Flagler                   30:38.97  150             
175 Lloyd, James              FR St. Andrews Presbyterian  30:40.30  151             
176 Curth, Dane               FR Alma                      30:40.74                  
177 Maciulis, Nick               Alma                      30:41.15                  
178 Vargas, Walter            SR St. Leo                   30:44.89  152             
179 Mekelburg, Christopher    FR Canisius                  30:47.69  153             
180 Zamarripa, Alejandro      SO Texas A&M International   30:59.82  154             
181 Ribeiro, Kendrick         SR Florida Atlantic          31:02.41  155             
182 Alling, Brandon              Flagler                   31:09.52  156             
183 Berkery, Grant            SO Florida Gulf Coast        31:10.95                  
184 Pertet, William           FR Young Harris              31:12.25  157             
185 Powell, Alvin             JR Winston-Salem State       31:12.52  158             
186 Murad, Colin              SO Alma                      31:14.91                  
187 Mills, Kyle               FR Tri-State                 31:15.18  159             
188 Watts, Gregory            SO Winston-Salem State       31:20.77  160             
189 Jones, Michael            SO Stetson                   31:22.19  161             
190 McKee, Brad               FR St. Andrews Presbyterian  31:25.57  162             
191 Rosal, Ben                SO Alma                      31:28.41                  
192 McGough, Patrick          FR Valdosta State            31:29.52  163             
193 Beckwith, Eric            SO Florida Tech              31:37.04  164             
194 Durrett, Zachary          SO Young Harris              31:45.92  165             
195 McConnell, Matt           FR Milligan                  31:47.31  166             
196 Hogan, Patrick            JR St. Andrews Presbyterian  31:58.26  167             
197 Herron, Andy              SR Florida Tech              32:03.02                  
198 Sheppard, Will            FR Florida Atlantic          32:05.26  168             
199 Wells, Chris              SO Milligan                  32:12.74  169             
200 Valentine, Jeffrey        FR Warner Southern           32:13.82                  
201 Pearson, Tyler            SO Young Harris              32:21.55  170             
202 Baggess, Josh             JR Tennessee Wesleyan        32:26.26  171             
203 Distefano, Cole              Flagler                   32:36.25  172             
204 Legins, James                Winston-Salem State       32:36.93  173             
205 Koshis, Micheal           JR Coker                     32:40.16  174             
206 McMichael, Jaruis         FR Chattahoochee Technical   32:56.76  175             
207 Williams, Damian          SO Chattahoochee Technical   32:57.93  176             
208 Kattin, Sadat             FR Winston-Salem State       33:01.28  177             
209 LaPoten, Halden           SO Stetson                   33:02.48  178             
210 Wright, Corey             SO Winston-Salem State       33:06.27  179             
211 Lewis, Brandon            JR Florida Southern          33:12.88                  
212 Ramirez, Jose             JR Alliant International     33:19.71                  
213 Borden, Todd                 Unattached                33:44.68                  
214 Benner, John              FR Tri-State                 33:57.38  180             
215 Kirk, Kyle                FR Florida Tech              33:59.15                  
216 Dirth, Tony               SR St. Leo                   34:05.59  181             
217 Piccioni, Charles         FR Edward Waters             34:29.24                  
218 Summerville, Nathan       SO Winston-Salem State       34:29.55                  
219 Emery, Calvin             FR Florida Tech              34:44.72                  
220 Paz, Jose                 FR Chattahoochee Technical   34:51.11  182             
221 Raymond, Roger               Unattached                34:51.37                  
222 Davis, Wayman             FR Johnson & Wales           35:04.99                  
223 Sneed, Jake               FR Stetson                   35:30.55  183             
224 Mueller, Thomas           JR St. Leo                   35:48.47  184             
225 Franklin, Clayton         FR Young Harris              35:50.64  185             
226 Hunt, Randy                  Unattached                35:50.89                  
227 Ogh, Chizibu              SO Chattahoochee Technical   36:17.24  186             
228 Sanders, Adam             FR Young Harris              36:46.97                  
229 Rose, Harold              SO Bethune-Cookman           36:47.93  187             
230 Black, Chris              JR Tennessee Wesleyan        37:26.50  188             
231 Marcello, David           SO St. Leo                   37:57.96  189             
232 Clevland, Steven          FR Edward Waters             38:31.95                  
233 Alsip, Chris              JR Tennessee Wesleyan        39:13.67  190             
234 Carroll, Damarius         FR Bethune-Cookman           39:18.77  191             
235 Harris II, Nathaniel         Bethune-Cookman           39:21.86  192             
236 Raines, Melvin            SO Chattahoochee Technical   39:56.11  193             
237 Harris, Franklin          FR Bethune-Cookman           39:57.69  194             
238 Gonzalez, Steven          SR Edward Waters             40:05.07                  
239 Flowers, Antonien         FR Edward Waters             43:07.76                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 UCF                          60    3    8    9   14   26   28   32          
      Total Time:  2:09:42.61                                                    
         Average:    25:56.53                                                    
   2 Florida Southern             70    2    7   18   20   23   44   47          
      Total Time:  2:10:02.11                                                    
         Average:    26:00.43                                                    
   3 Johnson County CC           162    4   29   33   41   55   59   80          
      Total Time:  2:12:55.12                                                    
         Average:    26:35.03                                                    
   4 The Citadel                 165   10   12   30   51   62   65   86          
      Total Time:  2:13:02.40                                                    
         Average:    26:36.48                                                    
   5 Hofstra                     172   22   24   27   45   54   85   87          
      Total Time:  2:13:10.72                                                    
         Average:    26:38.15                                                    
   6 Johns Hopkins               183   25   35   36   37   50   52   60          
      Total Time:  2:13:47.61                                                    
         Average:    26:45.53                                                    
   7 Canisius                    203   21   38   39   49   56   88  153          
      Total Time:  2:14:15.23                                                    
         Average:    26:51.05                                                    
   8 St. Andrews Presbyterian    236   11   13   19   42  151  162  167          
      Total Time:  2:15:54.76                                                    
         Average:    27:10.96                                                    
   9 Warner Southern             259    1   15   64   82   97  112  116          
      Total Time:  2:15:11.30                                                    
         Average:    27:02.26                                                    
  10 IPFW                        293    6   48   68   77   94                    
      Total Time:  2:16:10.05                                                    
         Average:    27:14.01                                                    
  11 Coker                       297   17   61   70   73   76  174               
      Total Time:  2:16:22.44                                                    
         Average:    27:16.49                                                    
  12 Texas A&M International     321   16   34   74   78  119  154               
      Total Time:  2:17:37.65                                                    
         Average:    27:31.53                                                    
  13 Milligan                    371   57   63   66   75  110  166  169          
      Total Time:  2:18:43.65                                                    
         Average:    27:44.73                                                    
  14 Florida Gulf Coast          383   46   69   79   90   99  132  139          
      Total Time:  2:18:50.57                                                    
         Average:    27:46.12                                                    
  15 Nova Southeastern           428   43   72   93  105  115  131               
      Total Time:  2:20:39.88                                                    
         Average:    28:07.98                                                    
  16 LeMoyne                     433   31   40  108  125  129  140  146          
      Total Time:  2:21:41.26                                                    
         Average:    28:20.26                                                    
  17 Florida Tech                519   67   71  107  136  138  148  164          
      Total Time:  2:24:03.38                                                    
         Average:    28:48.68                                                    
  18 Alma                        524   91  100  101  114  118  122  126          
      Total Time:  2:23:37.88                                                    
         Average:    28:43.58                                                    
  19 Florida Atlantic            535   84   89   92  128  142  155  168          
      Total Time:  2:24:02.16                                                    
         Average:    28:48.44                                                    
  20 Xavier                      588   96   98  127  133  134                    
      Total Time:  2:25:50.31                                                    
         Average:    29:10.06                                                    
  21 Tri-State                   595   53   83  120  159  180                    
      Total Time:  2:29:37.50                                                    
         Average:    29:55.50                                                    
  22 Valdosta State              644  104  117  137  141  145  163               
      Total Time:  2:28:49.89                                                    
         Average:    29:45.98                                                    
  23 Chattahoochee Technical     651    5  113  175  176  182  186  193          
      Total Time:  2:35:35.06                                                    
         Average:    31:07.02                                                    
  24 Flagler                     659   58  123  150  156  172                    
      Total Time:  2:31:07.89                                                    
         Average:    30:13.58                                                    
  25 Young Harris                663   95  111  135  157  165  170  185          
      Total Time:  2:30:02.66                                                    
         Average:    30:00.54                                                    
  26 Winston-Salem State         702   81  130  158  160  173  177  179          
      Total Time:  2:32:37.70                                                    
         Average:    30:31.54                                                    
  27 Stetson                     710  103  124  144  161  178  183               
      Total Time:  2:32:57.35                                                    
         Average:    30:35.47                                                    
  28 Bethune-Cookman             729  102  106  143  187  191  192  194          
      Total Time:  2:43:43.82                                                    
         Average:    32:44.77                                                    
  29 Tennessee Wesleyan          776  121  147  149  171  188  190               
      Total Time:  2:40:30.70                                                    
         Average:    32:06.14                                                    
  30 St. Leo                     815  109  152  181  184  189                    
      Total Time:  2:47:34.12                                                    
         Average:    33:30.83

Xavier of Louisiana • New Orleans

University Web site: www.xula.edu
Athletics Web site: www.xula.edu/athletics
Men's cross country: www.xula.edu/athletics/mcc