Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


2010 Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
Tennis Tournament

Friday, April 30-Saturday, May 1 at University of New Orleans Tennis Center, New Orleans, La.
Host: Xavier University of Louisiana

  Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
Media Contact: Ed Cassiere, Xavier Sports Information Director, 504-256-5380 cell or ecassier@xula.edu

GCAC Standings:      WOMEN      MEN                Pre-tournament story                Friday story

WOMEN
First Round — Friday, April 30
#2 William Carey (16-4) vs. #7 Tougaloo (3-12), 9 a.m.
     William Carey 7, Tougaloo 1   results
#3 Mobile (16-4) vs. #6 Belhaven (7-13), 9 a.m.
     Mobile 5, Belhaven 0   results
#4 Spring Hill (11-6) vs. #5 Loyola (4-10), 9 a.m.
     Spring Hill 5, Loyola 0   results
#1 Xavier (13-13) vs. #8 LSU-Shreveport (1-13), 11 a.m.
     Xavier 5, LSU-Shreveport 0   results

Semifinals — Friday, April 30
#2 William Carey (17-4) vs. #3 Mobile (17-4), 1 p.m.
     William Carey 6, Mobile 2   results
#1 Xavier (14-13) vs. #4 Spring Hill (12-6), 2 p.m.
     Xavier 5, Spring Hill 3   results

Championship — Saturday, May 1
#! Xavier (15-13) vs. #2 William Carey (18-4), 11 a.m. (start time pushed back one hour)
     Xavier 5, William Carey 1   results

All-GCAC Women's Team
Player of the Year: Anastesia Opata, Xavier
Newcomer of the Year: Anastasia Khabirova, William Carey
Coach of the Year: Alan Green, Xavier
No. 1 singles: Hollie Robinson, William Carey
No. 2 singles: Angelina Callis, Xavier
No. 3 singles: Rachel Hartley, Mobile
No. 4 singles: Allison Symulevich, Spring Hill
No. 5 singles: Jillian Fletcher, William Carey
No. 6 singles: Gina Pambianchi, Spring Hill
No. 1 doubles: Anastesia Opata-Angelina Callis, Xavier
No. 2 doubles: Carmen Nelson-Colleen McArthur, Xavier
No. 3 doubles: Claudia Borges-Nancy Machen, Mobile

Women's Champions
2010 — Xavier 5, William Carey 1 (May 1 at New Orleans)
2009 — Xavier 7, Mobile 1 (April 24 at Mobile, Ala.)
2008 — Mobile 5, Xavier 4 (April 11 at Ridgeland, Miss.)
2007 — Xavier 7, Mobile 1 (April 13 at New Orleans)
2006 — Mobile 7, Belhaven 2 (April 8 at Mobile, Ala.)
2005 — Xavier 5, Mobile 0 (April 16 at Jackson, Miss.)
2004 — Xavier 6, Mobile 0 (April 17 at Ridgeland, Miss.)
2003 — Xavier 5, Spring Hill 2 (April 26 at New Orleans)
2002 — Xavier 5, Spring Hill 4 (April 27 at New Orleans)
2001 — Spring Hill 5, Xavier 3 (April 21 at Mobile, Ala.)
2000 — Dillard
1999 — Spring Hill
1998 — Mobile
1997 — Mobile
1996 — Mobile
1995 — Mobile
Total women's championships won — Mobile 6, Xavier 6, Spring Hill 2, Dillard 1.

Women's Rosters
 Belhaven Lady Blazers (Jackson, Miss.)
Coach Levi Patton, second season
Margaret Davenport (freshman, Weir, Miss.)
Rachel Earnhart (junior, Tunica, Miss.)
Rachel Henderson (senior, Jackson, Miss.)
Kristen Kelly (sophomore, Florence, Miss.)
Natalia Krier (freshman, Rayville, La.)
Tiffany Myles (junior, Jackson, Miss.)
Rebecca Riley (sophomore, Florence, Miss.)
Mary Khristyne Young (sophomore, Cocoa, Fla.)

 LSU-Shreveport Lady Pilots (Shreveport, La.)
Coach Doug Robinson, first season
Charli Beal (sophomore, Brownsboro, Texas)
Lindsay Bomba (sophomore, San Antonio, Texas)
Lindsey Crane (freshman, Shreveport, La.)
Priscilla Erickson (freshman, Shreveport, La.)
Anne Kelly (sophomore, Bossier City, La.)
Ali Lieberman (junior, Shreveport, La.)
Katie Moak (junior, Ferriday, La.)
Lauren Simmons (senior, Bossier City, La.)
Haley Yelverton (freshman, Shreveport, La.)

 Loyola Wolfpack (New Orleans, La.)
Coach Zubin Engineer, first season
Claire Landry (5-7 junior, Lafayette, La.)
Elizabeth Wallace (5-5 sophomore, Atlanta, Ga.)
Frances Bonnin (5-5 freshman, Ponce, Puerto Rico)
Frances Sweeney (5-2 sophomore, Mexico City, Mexico)
Hannah Neal (5-2 freshman, Portland, Ore.)
Katie Beargie (5-8 sophomore, Pensacola, Fla.)
Maggie Copeland (5-7 freshman)
Rachel Crump (5-7 sophomore, St. Louis, Mo.)

 Mobile Lady Rams (Mobile, Ala.)
Coach Uwe Tittl, eighth season
Claudia Borges (5-7 senior, Compinas, Brazil)
Rachel Hartley (5-4 junior, Mobile, Ala.)
Emily Jennings (5-9 junior, Albertville, Ala.)
Nancy Machen (5-4 junior, Boaz, Ala.)
Alana McDaniel (5-0 sophomore, Trussville, Ala.)
Zelie Pfeiffer (5-6 sophomore, France)
Jordin Wiggins (5-3 senior, Spanish Fort, Ala.)
Kari Williams (5-3 junior, Citronelle, Ala.)

 Spring Hill Lady Badgers (Mobile, Ala.)
Coach Hans Laub, fourth season
Ruth Bourque (5-3 sophomore, Houma, La.)
Lynne Fritscher (5-5 junior, Covington, La.)
Shelby Fritscher (5-8 freshman, Covington, La.)
McCall Hedrick (5-8 sophomore, Louisville, Ky.)
Caroline Hitt (5-8 freshman, Baton Rouge, La.)
Paige Malone (5-2 junior, Louisville, Ky.)
Tara Montegut (5-9 freshman, League City, Texas)
Gina Pambianchi (5-1 junior, Cleveland, Miss.)
Allison Symulevich (5-8 senior, Tampa, Fla.)
Alex Tovar (5-4 junior, Miami, Fla.)

 Tougaloo Lady Bulldogs (Tougaloo, Miss.)
Coach Curtis Shaw, 10th season
Carmen Burton (5-2 sophomore, Houston, Texas)
Charity Foster (5-6 senior, Natchez, Miss.)
Andrea Headd (5-0 freshman, Starkville, Miss.)
Maya May (5-2 freshman, Monroe, La.)
Alesha Regus (5-0 freshman, Milwaukee, Wis.)
Catherine Robinson (5-2 sophomore, Jackson, Miss.)
Rukiya Umoja (5-7 junior, Los Angeles, Calif.)

 William Carey Lady Saders (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Christoph Schaefer, first season
Aimi Beresford (5-8 senior, Normanton, England)
Jillian Fletcher (5-9 sophomore, Ovett, Miss.)
Hannah Johnson (5-10 junior, Waveland, Miss.)
Alexandra Kaluza (5-3 junior, Beaver, Pa.)
Anastasia Khabirova (freshman, Moscow, Russia)
Kaci Marie Lancaster (5-9 freshman, Lumberton, Miss.)
Hollie Robinson (5-8 senior, Norwich, England)

 Xavier Gold Nuggets (New Orleans, La.)
Coach Alan Green, seventh season
Angelina Callis (5-3 senior, Los Angeles, Calif.)
Melissa DeLoach (5-7 junior, Fort Washington, Md.)
Colleen McArthur (5-6 senior, Marietta, Ga.)
Ashley McGill (5-4 junior, Memphis, Tenn.)
Carmen Nelson (5-7 freshman, Jonesboro, Ga.)
Anastesia Opata (5-7 senior, Lawrenceville, Ga.)
    MEN
First Round — Friday, April 30
#3 Mobile (9-4) vs. #6 Tougaloo (0-13), 11 a.m.
     Mobile 5, Tougaloo 0   results
#4 Belhaven (6-11) vs. #5 Spring Hill (6-8), 11 a.m.
     Belhaven 5, Spring Hill 2   results

Semifinals — Friday, April 30
#2 William Carey (9-7) vs. #3 Mobile (10-4), 1 p.m.
     William Carey 5, Mobile 1   results
#1 Xavier (10-13) vs. #4 Belhaven (7-11), 4 p.m.
     Xavier 5, Belhaven 1   results

Championship — Saturday, May 1
#1 Xavier (11-13) vs. #2 William Carey (10-7), 10 a.m.
     Xavier 6, William Carey 1   results

All-GCAC Men's Team
Player of the Year: Steffen Giles-Osborn, Xavier
Newcomer of the Year: Hassan Abbas, Xavier
Coach of the Year: Alan Green, Xavier
No. 1 singles: Anton Klochkov, William Carey
No. 2 singles: Hassan Abbas, Xavier
No. 3 singles: Mario Myles, Xavier
No. 4 singles: Mikhail Vaval, Xavier
No. 5 singles: Sean Richardson, Xavier
No. 6 singles: Cameron Knowles, Xavier
No. 1 doubles: Steffen Giles-Osborn - Hassan Abbas, Xavier
No. 2 doubles: Mario Myles-Mikhail Vaval, Xavier
No. 3 doubles: Sean Richardson-Cameron Knowles, Xavier

Men's Champions
2010 — Xavier 6, William Carey 1 (May 1 at New Orleans)
2009 — Xavier 6, Mobile 0 (April 24 at Mobile, Ala.)
2008 — Xavier 5, Mobile 1 (April 11 at Ridgeland, Miss.)
2007 — Xavier 6, Spring Hill 0 (April 13 at New Orleans)
2006 — Spring Hill 5, Belhaven 1 (April 8 at Mobile, Ala.)
2005 — Xavier 5, Spring Hill 3 (April 16 at Jackson, Miss.)
2004 — Spring Hill 6, Xavier 1 (April 17 at Ridgeland, Miss.)
2003 — Spring Hill 5, Xavier 2 (April 26 at New Orleans)
2002 — Spring Hill 5, Xavier 3 (April 27 at New Orleans)
2001 — Spring Hill 8, Dillard 1 (April 21 at Mobile, Ala.)
2000 — Spring Hill 5, Xavier 1 (April 14 at New Orleans)
1999 — Spring Hill
1998 — Mobile
1997 — Mobile
1996 — Mobile
1995 — Mobile
1994 — Mobile
1993 — Mobile
1992 — Mobile
1991 — Belhaven
1990 — Belhaven
1989 — Belhaven
1988 — Belhaven
1987 — Belhaven
1986 — Belhaven
1985 — Belhaven
1984 — no champion
1983 — no champion
1982 — Belhaven
Total men's championships won — Belhaven 8, Mobile 7, Spring Hill 7, Xavier 4.

Men's Rosters
 Belhaven Blazers (Jackson, Miss.)
Coach Levi Patton, second season
Derrick Barnes (junior, Jackson, Miss.
Harris Brabston (senior, Montrose, Ala.)
Elliott Clark (junior, Meridian, Miss.)
Blake Hilgenkamp (freshman, Searcy, Ark.)
Justin Ryan Johnson (freshman, Clarksdale, Miss.)
Henry Mandell (sophomore, Chicago, Ill.)
Gabriel Prado (junior, Morelia Michoacan, Mexico)
Keith Sikes (senior, Palm Bay, Fla.)
Josh Sturgis (junior, Wellington, Fla.)
Tyler Throgmorton (freshman, Florence, Miss.)
Jonathan West (freshman, Brandon, Miss.)
Trey Woods (junior, Tunica, Miss.)
Robby Wright (freshman, Miami, Fla.)

 Mobile Rams (Mobile, Ala.)
Coach Uwe Tittl, third season
Jay Berga (6-2 freshman, Satsuma, Ala.)
Beau Bryars (6-3 sophomore, Semmes, Ala.)
Gustavo Godoi (6-0 junior, Jundiai, Brazil)
Clint Key (6-1 freshman, Clinton, Miss.)
Saulo Litterio (6-1 junior, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Guilherme Lorencon (5-11 junior, Jundiai, Brazil)
Billy Musgrove (5-9 freshman, Mobile, Ala.)
Ryan Ogborn (6-1 senior, Escatawpa, Miss.)
Preston Smith (5-8 freshman, Lucedale, Miss.)
Nick Turner (5-11 freshman, Citronelle, Ala.)
Jesus Urmeneta (5-10 junior, San Pedro Sula, Honduras)
Ricky Weghorst (5-10 senior, Gainesville, Fla.)

 Spring Hill Badgers (Mobile, Ala.)
Coach Hans Laub, fourth season
Wil Amanor (5-11 freshman, Mobile, Ala.)
Jonathan Ames (6-1 freshman, Mobile, Ala.)
Burke DeFraites (6-5 freshman, Lakeside Park, Ky.)
Chris Link (6-2 junior, Louisville, Ky.)
Mike Logan (5-7 junior, Louisville, Ky.)
Jake Lyons (6-4 freshman, Jacksonville, Ala.)
Johnny Ngamvilay (5-5 junior, St. Elmo, Ala.)
Jason Price (6-0 junior, Lillian, Ala.)
Nick Rayburn (5-9 senior, Pineville, La.)
Joshua Schultz (6-0 freshman, Niceville, Fla.)
Peter Van Horn (6-4 freshman, The Woodlands, Texas)

 Tougaloo Bulldogs (Tougaloo, Miss.)
Coach Curtis Shaw, 10th season
Demario Alexander (5-10 junior, Saginaw, Mich.)
Meschach Barker (5-10 senior, Harvey, Ill.)
Darell Davis (6-1 freshman, Moss Point, Miss.)
Damien Kohn (5-5 sophomore, Yazoo City, Miss.)
Jamal Perkins (5-8 freshman, Greenwood, Miss.)
Antonio Thames (5-11 senior, Newton, Miss.)
Douglas Walker (5-10 sophomore, Aberdeen, Miss.)

 William Carey Crusaders (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Christoph Schaefer, first season
Toni Gauta (6-2 freshman, Zagreb, Croatia)
Steven Georgian (6-1 junior, Wiggins, Miss.)
Dominik Kardell (6-1 freshman, Iserlohn, Germany)
Anton Klochkov (5-8 freshman, Samara, Russia)
Alejandro Ordonez (5-8 junior, Lima, Peru)
Joe Otto (6-1 junior, Lindsay, Texas)
Devarus Walker (6-0 junior, Decatur, Miss.)

 Xavier Gold Rush (New Orleans, La.)
Coach Alan Green, seventh season
Hassan Abbas (5-11 junior, Saltaire, England)
Steffen Giles-Osborn (6-3 sophomore, Atlanta, Ga.)
Cameron Knowles (6-4 senior, Omaha, Neb.)
Mario Myles (6-1 senior, Stone Mountain, Ga.)
Sean Richardson (5-3 sophomore, Ellenwood, Ga.)
Zach Taylor (5-8 junior, Monroe, La.)
Mikhail Vaval (5-11 junior, New Orleans, La.)

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's and women's teams in basketball, cross country and tennis.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved