Xavier Athletics

XULA WWW

 


2013-14
Xavier University
Composite Athletics Schedule

All times Central, except where noted
Friday, August 23
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Spring Hill in the UMobile/Spring Hill Tournament, Arthur Outlaw Rec Center, Mobile, Ala., 2 p.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   Asbury in the UMobile/Spring Hill Tournament, Arthur Outlaw Rec Center, Mobile, Ala., 4 p.m.

Saturday, August 24
•  Women's Volleyball:   Southern Wesleyan in the UMobile/Spring Hill Tournament, Arthur Outlaw Rec Center, Mobile, Ala., noon
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Mobile in the UMobile/Spring Hill Tournament, Pharr Gym, Mobile, Ala., 3 p.m.

Friday, August 30
•  Women's Volleyball:   Loyola in the UST Labor Day Tournament, Jerabeck Activity and Athletic Center, Houston, Texas, 11 a.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   at St. Thomas (Texas) in the UST Labor Day Tournament, Jerabeck Activity and Athletic Center, Houston, Texas, 3 p.m.
•  Women's Cross Country:   at Mississippi College Opener, Choctaw Trails Course, Clinton, Miss., 5 p.m.
•  Men's Cross Country:   at Mississippi College Opener, Choctaw Trails Course, Clinton, Miss., 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 31
•  Women's Volleyball:   Columbia (S.C.) in the UST Labor Day Tournament, Jerabeck Activity and Athletic Center, Houston, Texas, 10 a.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   Montana Tech in the UST Labor Day Tournament, Jerabeck Activity and Athletic Center, Houston, Texas, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, September 3
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Spring Hill, Arthur Outlaw Rec Center, Mobile, Ala., 6 p.m.

Friday, September 6
•  Women's Volleyball:   Trinity Christian in the Rumpke Invitational, Davis-Reid Alumni Gym, Georgetown, Ky., 2 p.m. (3 p.m. EDT)
•  Women's Volleyball:   Asbury in the Rumpke Invitational, Davis-Reid Alumni Gym, Georgetown, Ky., 6 p.m. (7 p.m. EDT)

Saturday, September 7
•  Women's Cross Country:   at Loyola Wolf Pack Invitational, Lafreniere Park, Metairie, La., 7:50 a.m.
•  Men's Cross Country:   at Loyola Wolf Pack Invitational, Lafreniere Park, Metairie, La., 8:25 a.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   Lourdes in the Rumpke Invitational, Davis-Reid Alumni Gym, Georgetown, Ky., 12:30 p.m. (1:30 p.m. EDT)
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Georgetown (Ky.) in the Rumpke Invitational, Davis-Reid Alumni Gym, Georgetown, Ky., 4:30 p.m. (5:30 p.m. EDT)

Saturday, September 14
•  Men's Cross Country:   at Gulf Coast Stampede, Escambia County Equestrian Center, Pensacola, Fla., 7:30 a.m.
•  Women's Cross Country:   at Gulf Coast Stampede, Escambia County Equestrian Center, Pensacola, Fla., 8:10 a.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   Voorhees at the Convocation Center, 1 p.m.

Monday, September 16
•  Women's Volleyball:   Fisk at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, September 18
•  Women's Volleyball:   Loyola at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Thursday, September 19
•  Men's Tennis:   at HBCU National Championships, Clayton County Tennis Center, Jonesboro, Ga.
•  Women's Tennis:   at HBCU National Championships, Clayton County Tennis Center, Jonesboro, Ga.

Friday, September 20
•  Men's Tennis:   at HBCU National Championships, Clayton County Tennis Center, Jonesboro, Ga.
•  Women's Tennis:   at HBCU National Championships, Clayton County Tennis Center, Jonesboro, Ga.

Saturday, September 21
•  Women's Cross Country:   at Ram Ramble Invitational, Gateway Park, Fort Worth, Texas, 8:15 a.m.
•  Men's Cross Country:   at Ram Ramble Invitational, Gateway Park, Fort Worth, Texas, 8:15 a.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Mobile, Pharr Gym, Mobile, Ala., 4 p.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   at HBCU National Championships, Clayton County Tennis Center, Jonesboro, Ga.
•  Women's Tennis:   at HBCU National Championships, Clayton County Tennis Center, Jonesboro, Ga.

Friday, September 27
•  Men's Tennis:   USTA / ITA NAIA South Regional, XU Tennis Center and City Park/Pepsi Tennis Center, New Orleans, La.
•  Women's Tennis:   USTA / ITA NAIA South Regional, XU Tennis Center and City Park/Pepsi Tennis Center, New Orleans, La.

Saturday, September 28
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Edward Waters, Adams-Jenkins Sports and Music Complex, Jacksonville, Fla., 10 a.m. (11 a.m. EDT)
•  Men's Tennis:   USTA / ITA NAIA South Regional, XU Tennis Center and City Park/Pepsi Tennis Center, New Orleans, La.
•  Women's Tennis:   USTA / ITA NAIA South Regional, XU Tennis Center and City Park/Pepsi Tennis Center, New Orleans, La.

Sunday, September 29
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Talladega, Callanan Gym, Talladega, Ala., 2 p.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   USTA / ITA NAIA South Regional, XU Tennis Center and City Park/Pepsi Tennis Center, New Orleans, La.
•  Women's Tennis:   USTA / ITA NAIA South Regional, XU Tennis Center and City Park/Pepsi Tennis Center, New Orleans, La.

Friday, October 4
•  Women's Cross Country:   at Mississippi College/Watson Ford Invitational, Choctaw Trails Course, Clinton, Miss., 4:30 p.m.   (withdrew)
•  Men's Cross Country:   at Mississippi College/Watson Ford Invitational, Choctaw Trails Course, Clinton, Miss., 5:15 p.m.   (withdrew)

Saturday, October 5
•  Women's Volleyball:   Dillard at the Convocation Center, 1 p.m.   (postponed)
•  Women's Volleyball:   St. Thomas (Texas) at the Convocation Center, 4 p.m.   (canceled)

Tuesday, October 8
•  Women's Volleyball:   at SUNO, The Castle, New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 10
•  Women's Tennis:   at USTA / ITA National Small College Championships, Three Oaks Tennis Center, Fort Myers, Fla.

Friday, October 11
•  Women's Tennis:   at USTA / ITA National Small College Championships, Three Oaks Tennis Center, Fort Myers, Fla.

Saturday, October 12
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Philander Smith, Mims Gym, Little Rock, Ark., 1 p.m.
•  Women's Tennis:   at USTA / ITA National Small College Championships, Three Oaks Tennis Center, Fort Myers, Fla.

Sunday, October 13
•  Women's Tennis:   at USTA / ITA National Small College Championships, Three Oaks Tennis Center, Fort Myers, Fla.

Tuesday, October 15
•  Women's Volleyball:   Mobile at the Convocation Center, 1 p.m.

Friday, October 18
•  Women's Volleyball:   Loyola/Xavier Tournament at the Convocation Center — Avila vs. Mobile, 2 p.m.; Avila at Xavier, 6 p.m.

Saturday, October 19
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Loyola in the Loyola/Xavier Tournament, The Den, New Orleans, 2 p.m.

Monday, October 21
•  Women's Volleyball:   SUNO at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 23
•  Women's Volleyball:   Tougaloo at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 26
•  Women's Cross Country:   at Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Championships, Choctaw Trails Course, Clinton, Miss., 8 a.m.
•  Men's Cross Country:   at Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Championships, Choctaw Trails Course, Clinton, Miss., 8:30 a.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Tougaloo, Kroger Gym, Tougaloo, Miss., 1 p.m.

Monday, October 28
•  Women's Volleyball:   Philander Smith at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 30
•  Women's Volleyball:   Dillard at the Convocation Center, 6 p.m.   (rescheduled from October 5)

Friday, November 1
•  Men's Basketball:   Carver at the Convocation Center, 2 p.m.

Saturday, November 2
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Dillard, Dent Hall, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
•  Women's Basketball:   Langston, Warrior Coliseum, Grand Prairie, Texas, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, November 6
•  Men's Basketball:   at LSU (exhibition), Pete Maravich Assembly Center, Baton Rouge, La., 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 7
•  Women's Volleyball:   Voorhees in the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament, Mims Gym, Little Rock, Ark., noon

Friday, November 8
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament, Mims Gym, Little Rock, Ark., TBA

Saturday, November 9
•  Men's Basketball:   Albany State at the Convocation Center, 2 p.m.
•  Women's Basketball:   Spring Hill at the Convocation Center, 4 p.m.
•  Women's Volleyball:   at Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament, Mims Gym, Little Rock, Ark., TBA

Monday, November 11
•  Women's Basketball:   at Mobile, Pharr Gym, Mobile, Ala., 5:30 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   at Mobile, Pharr Gym, Mobile, Ala., 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 14
•  Men's Basketball:   Wiley at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Friday, November 15
•  Women's Basketball:   Our Lady of the Lake in the LSUS Classic, The Dock, Shreveport, La., 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, November 16
•  Women's Basketball:   at LSU-Shreveport in the LSUS Classic, The Dock, Shreveport, La., 5 p.m.

Tuesday, November 19
•  Men's Basketball:   Loyola at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Saturday, November 23
•  Men's Cross Country:   at NAIA National Championships, Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence, Kan., 10:30 a.m.
•  Women's Cross Country:   at NAIA National Championships, Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence, Kan., 11:45 a.m.
•  Women's Basketball:   Texas College at the Convocation Center, noon  (Homecoming)
•  Men's Basketball:   Texas College at the Convocation Center, 2 p.m.  (Homecoming)

Tuesday, November 26
•  Men's Basketball:   at Wiley, Alumni Gym, Marshall, Texas, 6 p.m.

Thursday, November 28
•  Women's Basketball:   Oklahoma Baptist in the Capital City Classic, Abe Lemons Arena, Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Friday, November 29
•  Women's Basketball:   at Oklahoma City in the Capital City Classic, Abe Lemons Arena, Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, November 30
•  Men's Basketball:   at LeMoyne-Owen, Bruce Hall Gymnasium, Memphis, Tenn., 2 p.m.

Sunday, December 1
•  Women's Basketball:   at Louisiana-Lafayette, Cajundome, Lafayette, La., 2 p.m.

Tuesday, December 3
•  Men's Basketball:   William Carey at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.
•  Women's Basketball:   at Loyola, The Den, New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 5
•  Women's Basketball:   William Carey at the Convocation Center, 5:30 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Mobile at the Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, December 14
•  Men's Basketball:   at Loyola, The Den, New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Monday, December 16
•  Women's Basketball:   at UPR-Bayamon, University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon, Bayamon, Puerto Rico, 2 p.m. (4 p.m. AST)

Tuesday, December 17
•  Men's Basketball:   at Spring Hill, Arthur Outlaw Rec Center, Mobile, Ala., 7 p.m.
•  Women's Basketball:   American-Puerto Rico at University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon, Bayamon, Puerto Rico, 2 p.m. (4 p.m. AST)

Thursday, December 19
•  Men's Basketball:   at Faulkner, Tine Davis Gymnasium, Montgomery, Ala., 6 p.m.

Monday, December 30
•  Men's Basketball:   at Belhaven, Rugg Arena, Jackson, Miss., 2 p.m.
•  Women's Basketball:   Xavier Classic at the Convocation Center — Faulkner vs. LSU-Shreveport, 5 p.m.; Mobile at Xavier, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, December 31
•  Women's Basketball:   Xavier Classic at the Convocation Center — Mobile vs. LSU-Shreveport, 3 p.m.; Faulkner at Xavier, 5 p.m.

Saturday, January 4
•  Women's Basketball:   at Fisk, Henderson A. Johnson Gymnasium, Nashville, Tenn., 3 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   at Fisk, Henderson A. Johnson Gymnasium, Nashville, Tenn., 5 p.m.

Monday, January 6
•  Women's Basketball:   at Voorhees, Leonard E. Dawson Center, Denmark, S.C., 5 p.m. (6 p.m. EST)
•  Men's Basketball:   at Voorhees, Leonard E. Dawson Center, Denmark, S.C., 7 p.m. (8 p.m. EST)

Tuesday, January 7
•  Women's Basketball:   at Southern Poly, Athletic Gymnasium, Marietta, Ga., 5 p.m. (6 p.m. EST)

Saturday, January 11
•  Women's Basketball:   SUNO at the Convocation Center, 5:30 p.m.   (note the time change)
•  Men's Basketball:   SUNO at the Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.   (note the time change)

Monday, January 13
•  Men's Basketball:   Spring Hill at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Saturday, January 18
•  Women's Basketball:   Edward Waters at the Convocation Center, 3 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Edward Waters at the Convocation Center, 5 p.m.

Monday, January 20
•  Women's Basketball:   Talladega at the Convocation Center, 5:30 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Talladega at the Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 25
•  Women's Basketball:   Dillard in the Crosstown Classic at the Convocation Center, 5 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Dillard in the Crosstown Classic at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, January 28
•  Men's Basketball:   Belhaven at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.   (postponed)

Friday, January 31
•  Men's Tennis:   at Nicholls State, Colonel Tennis Complex, Thibodaux, La., 3 p.m.

Saturday, February 1
•  Women's Basketball:   at Tougaloo, Kroger Gym, Tougaloo, Miss., 3 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   at Tougaloo, Kroger Gym, Tougaloo, Miss., 5 p.m.

Monday, February 3
•  Women's Basketball:   at Philander Smith, Mims Gym, Little Rock, Ark., 5:30 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   at Philander Smith, Mims Gym, Little Rock, Ark., 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 7
•  Women's Tennis:   Loyola at XU Tennis Center, 2 p.m.   (rescheduled from February 1)
•  Men's Tennis:   Loyola at XU Tennis Center, 2 p.m.   (rescheduled from February 1)

Saturday, February 8
•  Women's Tennis:   at Southern, Baton Rouge, La., 2 p.m.   (postponed)
•  Women's Basketball:   at SUNO, The Castle, New Orleans, 3 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   at SUNO, The Castle, New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Sunday, February 9
•  Women's Tennis:   at Tulane, City Park/Pepsi Tennis Center, New Orleans, 4 p.m.   (start pushed up 2 hours)

Tuesday, February 11
•  Women's Basketball:   at William Carey, Clinton Gym, Hattiesburg, Miss., 5:30 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   at William Carey, Clinton Gym, Hattiesburg, Miss., 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, February 12
•  Women's Tennis:   at Louisiana-Lafayette, Cajun Courts, Lafayette, La., 6 p.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   at Louisiana-Lafayette, Cajun Courts, Lafayette, La., 6 p.m.

Friday, February 14
•  Women's Tennis:   at William Carey, Tatum Park, Hattiesburg, Miss., 3 p.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   at William Carey, Tatum Park, Hattiesburg, Miss., 3 p.m.

Saturday, February 15
•  Women's Tennis:   at Belhaven, Belhaven Tennis Complex, Jackson, Miss., noon
•  Men's Tennis:   at Belhaven, Belhaven Tennis Complex, Jackson, Miss., noon

Sunday, February 16
•  Women's Tennis:   Georgia Gwinnett, Hattiesburg, Miss., 10 a.m.   (start pushed up 4 hours)
•  Men's Tennis:   Georgia Gwinnett, Hattiesburg, Miss., 10 a.m.   (start pushed up 4 hours)

Monday, February 17
•  Women's Basketball:   Philander Smith at the Convocation Center, 5:30 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Philander Smith at the Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 21
•  Women's Tennis:   at McNeese State, Nancy Hank Tennis Center, Lake Charles, La., 2 p.m.

Saturday, February 22
•  Women's Tennis:   Alabama State at XU Tennis Center, 3 p.m.   (canceled)
•  Men's Tennis:   Alabama State at XU Tennis Center, 3 p.m.   (canceled)
•  Women's Basketball:   Tougaloo at the Convocation Center, 3 p.m.  (Senior Day)
•  Men's Basketball:   Tougaloo at the Convocation Center, 5 p.m.  (Senior Day)

Sunday, February 23
•  Women's Tennis:   Southeastern Louisiana at XU Tennis Center, 1 p.m.

Monday, February 24
•  Women's Tennis:   Brenau, Gerald B. Wallace Tennis Center, Mobile, Ala., 4 p.m.

Tuesday, February 25
•  Men's Basketball:   Belhaven at the Convocation Center, 6 p.m.   (rescheduled from January 28)

Friday, February 28
•  Men's Tennis:   at West Florida, Ralph "Skeeter" Carson Tennis Complex, Pensacola, Fla., 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 1
•  Women's Track and Field:   Mississippi College Opener, James E. Parkman Track, Clinton, Miss. . . . field events at 10 a.m., track events at 1 p.m.
•  Men's Track and Field:   Mississippi College Opener, James E. Parkman Track, Clinton, Miss. . . . field events at 10 a.m., track events at 1 p.m.
•  Women's Tennis:   Fisk, Belhaven Tennis Complex, Jackson, Miss., 1 p.m.   (postponed)
•  Men's Tennis:   Fisk, Belhaven Tennis Complex, Jackson, Miss., 1 p.m.   (postponed)
•  Women's Tennis:   at Tougaloo, Belhaven Tennis Complex, Jackson, Miss., 4 p.m.   (postponed)
•  Men's Tennis:   at Tougaloo, Belhaven Tennis Complex, Jackson, Miss., 4 p.m.   (postponed)
•  Women's Basketball:   at Dillard, Dent Hall, New Orleans, 3 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   at Dillard, Dent Hall, New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 7
•  Women's Tennis:   Coastal Georgia in AUM Invitational, Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, Ala., 9 a.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   Coastal Georgia in AUM Invitational, Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, Ala., 9 a.m.
•  Women's Basketball:   at Dillard in the quarterfinals of Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament, Dent Hall, New Orleans, 5 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Fisk or Dillard in the quarterfinals of Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8
•  Women's Tennis:   Martin Methodist in AUM Invitational, AUM Tennis Complex, Montgomery, Ala., 9 a.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   Cumberland in AUM Invitational, Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, Ala., noon
•  Women's Basketball:   Tougaloo in semifinals of Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament at the Convocation Center, 2 p.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Philander Smith insemifinals of Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament at the Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 9
•  Women's Tennis:   at Auburn Montgomery in AUM Invitational, Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, Ala., noon
•  Men's Tennis:   at Auburn Montgomery in AUM Invitational, Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, Ala., noon
•  Women's Basketball:   Talladega in championship game of Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Tournament at the Convocation Center, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, March 12
•  Women's Tennis:   Oral Roberts at XU Tennis Center, 3 p.m.   (start pushed back 1 hour)

Saturday, March 15
•  Women's Track and Field:   McNeese Cowboy Relays, McNeese Cameron Communications Track and Field Complex, Lake Charles, La. . . . field events at 9 a.m., track events at noon
•  Men's Track and Field:   McNeese Cowboy Relays, McNeese Cameron Communications Track and Field Complex, Lake Charles, La. . . . field events at 9 a.m., track events at noon
•  Men's Tennis:   at Troy, Lunsford Tennis Complex, Troy, Ala., 1 p.m.

Wednesday, March 19
•  Women's Basketball:   Westmont in NAIA Division I National Championship, Frankfort Convention Center, Frankfort, Ky., 8:45 p.m. (9:45 p.m. EDT)

Thursday, March 20
•  Women's Tennis:   Graceland, Tiger Courts, Nashville, Tenn., 11 a.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   Graceland, Tiger Courts, Nashville, Tenn., 11 a.m.
•  Men's Basketball:   Hope International in Buffalo Funds-NAIA Division I National Championship, Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, Mo., 9:45 p.m.

Friday, March 21
•  Women's Tennis:   at Lindsey Wilson, Henry Baughman Tennis Complex, Columbia, Ky., 11 a.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   at Lindsey Wilson, Henry Baughman Tennis Complex, Columbia, Ky., 11 a.m.

Saturday, March 22
•  Women's Tennis:   Milligan, Tiger Courts, Nashville, Tenn., 11 a.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   Milligan, Tiger Courts, Nashville, Tenn., 11 a.m.

Sunday, March 23
•  Women's Tennis:   at Cumberland, Tommy Gray Memorial Tennis Courts, Lebanon, Tenn., 10 a.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   at Cumberland, Tommy Gray Memorial Tennis Courts, Lebanon, Tenn., 10 a.m.

Saturday, March 29
•  Women's Track and Field:   Tulane Team Challenge, Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans, La. . . . field events at 9:30 a.m., track events at 1:15 p.m.
•  Men's Track and Field:   Tulane Team Challenge, Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans, La. . . . field events at 9:30 a.m., track events at 1:15 p.m.

Friday, April 4
•  Women's Track and Field:   Pelican Relays, Roscoe Moore Track at A.W. Mumford Stadium, Baton Rouge, La. . . . field events at 10 a.m., track events at 3 p.m.
•  Women's Tennis:   Southern Miss at XU Tennis Center, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 5
•  Women's Tennis:   Auburn Montgomery at XU Tennis Center, 2 p.m.   (canceled)
•  Men's Tennis:   Auburn Montgomery at XU Tennis Center, 2 p.m.   (canceled)

Sunday, April 6
•  Women's Tennis:   at Alcorn State, Willie Mae Latham Taylor Park, Lorman, Miss., 1:30 p.m.   (canceled)
•  Men's Tennis:   at Alcorn State, Willie Mae Latham Taylor Park, Lorman, Miss., 1:30 p.m.   (canceled)

Saturday, April 12
•  Women's Track and Field:   Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Championships, Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans
•  Men's Track and Field:   Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Championships, Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans
•  Men's Tennis:   William Carey at XU Tennis Center, noon   (start pushed up 2 hours)

Sunday, April 13
•  Women's Tennis:   at Jackson State, Tennis Center South, Jackson, Miss., 1 p.m.
•  Men's Tennis:   at Jackson State, Tennis Center South, Jackson, Miss., 1 p.m.

Monday, April 14
•  Women's Tennis:   Southern at XU Tennis Center, 3 p.m.   (postponed)

Tuesday, April 15
•  Women's Tennis:   Southern at XU Tennis Center, 3 p.m.   (rescheduled from April 14)

Thursday, April 17
•  Men's Tennis:   New Orleans at XU Tennis Center, 3 p.m.

Thursday, April 24
•  Men's Tennis:   Alcorn State at XU Tennis Center, 2 p.m.

Friday, April 25
•  Women's Tennis:   NAIA Unaffiliated Group tournament at XU Tennis Center and University Tennis Center, New Orleans, TBA
•  Men's Tennis:   NAIA Unaffiliated Group tournament at XU Tennis Center and University Tennis Center, New Orleans, TBA

Saturday, April 26
•  Women's Tennis:   NAIA Unaffiliated Group tournament at XU Tennis Center and University Tennis Center, New Orleans, TBA
•  Men's Tennis:   NAIA Unaffiliated Group tournament at XU Tennis Center and University Tennis Center, New Orleans, TBA

Tuesday, May 13
•  Women's Tennis:   NAIA National Championship, Copeland-Cox Tennis Center, Mobile. Ala., TBA (through Saturday, May 17)
•  Men's Tennis:   NAIA National Championship, Copeland-Cox Tennis Center, Mobile. Ala., TBA (through Saturday, May 17)

Friday, May 16
•  Women's Track and Field:   Georgia Tech Invitational, George C. Griffin Track, Atlanta, Ga.

Saturday, May 17
•  Women's Track and Field:   Georgia Tech Invitational, George C. Griffin Track, Atlanta, Ga.

Thursday, May 22
•  Women's Track and field:   NAIA Outdoor Championships, Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium, Gulf Shores, Ala. (through Saturday, May 24)

 

 
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics
The Xavier Gold Rush and Gold Nuggets compete in Division I of the NAIA (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) as a member of the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Xavier fields men's teams in basketball, cross country, tennis and track and field and women's teams in basketball, cross country, tennis, track and field and volleyball.

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Xavier University of Louisiana
1 Drexel Drive
Campus Box 92
New Orleans, LA 70125
(504) 520-7329 phone
(504) 520-7934 fax

 
Xavier University
Xavier Athletics

About Xavier
Contact UsSite Map
© Xavier University of Louisiana. All rights reserved